Senate election in 2014

In 2014, by-election took place in Constituency Nr. 80 - Zlín and in Constituency Nr. 22 - Prague 10 and election took place in one third of the constituencies.

The term of the Senate by-election in 2014

Constituency Nr. 80 - Zlín

1st round
- Friday, January 10th and Saturday, 11th, 2014 (is announced by the President of the Czech Republic according to the §1 article 3 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)
2st round
- Friday, January 17th and Saturday, 18th, 2014 (takes place on the 7th day after the 1st round according to the §76 article 1 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)
constituency
number
capital senator before the election senator elected in 2014 election
80 Zlín Tomio Okamura (to October 26th, 2014) (BEZPP) Patrik Kunčar (KDU-ČSL)

Note: Click on the constituency number and you will get a summary of the constituency (in Czech only).

Abbreviations of political parties and movements:

BEZPP
no party affiliation
KDU-ČSL
Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People’s Party

List of candidates (on CZSO’s Election Server)


Constituency Nr. 22 – Praha 10

1st round
- Friday, September 19th and Saturday, September 20th, 2014 (is announced by the President of the Czech Republic according to the §1 article 3 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)
2st round
- Friday, September 26th and Saturday, September 27th, 2014 (takes place on the 7th day after the 1st round according to the §76 article 1 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)
constituency
number
capital senator before the election senator elected in 2014 election
22 Praha 10 Jaromír Štětina (to June 30th, 2014) (BEZPP) Ivana Cabrnochová (SZ)

Note: Click on the constituency number and you will get a summary of the constituency (in Czech only).

Abbreviations of political parties and movements:

BEZPP
no party affiliation
SZ
Green Party

List of candidates (on CZSO’s Election Server)


The term of the Senate election in one third of the constituencies in 2014

1st round
- Friday, October 10th and Saturday, October 11th, 2014 (is announced by the President of the Czech Republic according to the §1 article 3 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic and will be held on the same date as the election to municipal councils)
2st round
- Friday, October 17th and Saturday, October 18th, 2014 (takes place on the 7th day after the 1st round according to the §76 article 1 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)

Constituencies with election in 2014

constituency
number
capital senator before the election senator elected in 2014 election
3 Cheb Miroslav Nenutil (ČSSD) Miroslav Nenutil (ČSSD)
6 Louny Marcel Chládek (ČSSD) Zdeňka Hamousová (BEZPP)
9 Plzeň-město Jiří Bis (ČSSD) Lumír Aschenbrenner (ODS)
12 Strakonice Miroslav Krejča (BEZPP) Karel Kratochvíle (ČSSD)
15 Pelhřimov Milan Štěch (ČSSD) Milan Štěch (ČSSD)
18 Příbram Josef Řihák (ČSSD) Jiří Burian (ODS)
21 Praha 5 Miroslav Škaloud (ODS) Václav Láska (BEZPP)
24 Praha 9 Tomáš Kladívko (ODS) Zuzana Baudyšová (BEZPP)
27 Praha 1 Zdeněk Schwarz (BEZPP) Václav Hampl (BEZPP)
30 Kladno Jiří Dienstbier (ČSSD) Jiří Dienstbier (ČSSD)
33 Děčín Jaroslav Sykáček (ČSSD) Zbyněk Linhart (BEZPP)
36 Česká Lípa Karel Kapoun (ČSSD) Jiří Vosecký (SLK)
39 Trutnov Pavel Trpák (ČSSD) Jiří Hlavatý (BEZPP)
42 Kolín Pavel Lebeda (BEZPP) Emilie Třísková (ČSSD)
45 Hradec Králové Vladimír Dryml (SPO) Jaroslav Malý (BEZPP)
48 Rychnov nad Kněžnou Miroslav Antl (BEZPP) Miroslav Antl (BEZPP)
51 Žďár nad Sázavou Dagmar Zvěřinová (ČSSD) František Bradáč (KDU-ČSL)
54 Znojmo Marta Bayerová (KSČM) Pavel Štohl (BEZPP)
57 Vyškov Ivo Bárek (ČSSD) Ivo Bárek (ČSSD)
60 Brno-město Miloš Janeček (ČSSD) Zdeněk Papoušek (BEZPP)
63 Přerov Jiří Lajtoch (ČSSD) Jitka Seitlová (BEZPP)
66 Olomouc Karel Korytář (ČSSD) Alena Šromová (KDU-ČSL)
69 Frýdek-Místek Eva Richtrová (ČSSD) Jiří Carbol (KDU-ČSL)
72 Ostrava-město Petr Guziana (ČSSD) Peter Koliba (BEZPP)
75 Karviná Radek Sušil (ČSSD) Radek Sušil (ČSSD)
78 Zlín Alena Gajdůšková (ČSSD) František Čuba (SPO)
81 Uherské Hradiště Hana Doupovcová (ČSSD) Ivo Valenta (BEZPP za SsČR)

Note: Click on the constituency number and you will get a summary of the constituency (in Czech only).

Abbreviations of political parties and movements:

ANO 2011
ANO 2011
ČSSD
Czech Social Democratic Party
KSČM
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia
ODS
Civic Democratic Party
SLK
Mayors for Liberec Region
SPO
The People’s Rights Party
SsČR
Party of Private Businessmen of the Czech Republic
STAN
Mayors and Independents
SZ
Green Party
BEZPP
no party affiliation

The list of the candidates participating in the election of one third of the Senate

List of candidates (on CZSO’s Election Server)


Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic

§ 1 article 3

The election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic is announced by the President no later that 90 days before the election day. The decree of announcement of the election is published in the Collection of Laws. The day when the part of the Collection of Laws comprising the decree of announcement of the election is circulated is considered the day of announcement of the election.

§ 76 article 1

In case that no candidate obtains the quorum required to the election according to the § 75, the District Authority in the constituency capital arranges the 2nd round which is to take place on the 7th day after the end of voting in 1st round.