Senate election in 2008

Terms of the Senate election in 2008

1 st round
- Friday, October 17th and Saturday, 18th, 2008
(is announced by the President of the Czech Republic according to the §1 article 3 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)
2 st round
- Friday, October 24th and Saturday, 25th, 2008
(takes place on the 7th day after the 1st round according to the §76 article 1 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)

Constituencies with election in 2008

constituency
number
capital senator before the election senator elected in 2008 election
3 Cheb Ladislav Macák (ČSSD) Miroslav Nenutil (ČSSD)
6 Louny Miloslav Pelc (ODS) Marcel Chládek (ČSSD)
9 Plzeň-město Richard Sequens (US-DEU) Jiří Bis (ČSSD)
12 Strakonice Josef Kalbáč (KDU-ČSL) Miroslav Krejča (ČSSD)
15 Pelhřimov Milan Štěch (ČSSD) Milan Štěch (ČSSD)
18 Příbram Jaromír Volný (ODS) Josef Řihák (ČSSD)
21 Praha 5 Miroslav Škaloud (ODS) Miroslav Škaloud (ODS)
24 Praha 9 Josef Pavlata (ODS) Tomáš Kladívko (ODS)
27 Praha 1 Martin Mejstřík (Way of Change) Zdeněk Schwarz (on ODS ballot)
30 Kladno Ladislav Svoboda (ČSSD) Jiří Dienstbier (on ČSSD ballot)
33 Děčín Josef Zoser (Independent Movement for Harmonious Development of Towns and Villages) Jaroslav Sykáček (on ČSSD ballot)
36 Česká Lípa Karel Tejnora (ODS) Karel Kapoun (ČSSD)
39 Trutnov Ivan Adamec (ODS) Pavel Trpák (ČSSD)
42 Kolín Jan Rakušan (ČSSD) Pavel Lebeda (on ČSSD ballot)
45 Hradec Králové Karel Barták (BEZPP) Vladimír Dryml (ČSSD)
48 Rychnov nad Kněžnou Václava Domšová (BEZPP) Miroslav Antl (on ČSSD ballot)
51 Žďár nad Sázavou Josef Novotný (SNK-ED) Dagmar Zvěřinová (ČSSD)
54 Znojmo Milan Špaček (KDU-ČSL) Marta Bayerová (KSČM)
57 Vyškov Ivo Bárek (BEZPP) Ivo Bárek (on ČSSD ballot)
60 Brno-město Jiří Zlatuška (BEZPP) Miloš Janeček (ČSSD)
63 Přerov Jiří Lajtoch (ČSSD) Jiří Lajtoch (ČSSD)
66 Olomouc Vítězslav Vavroušek (ODS) Karel Korytář (ČSSD)
69 Frýdek-Místek František Kopecký (ODS) Eva Richtrová (ČSSD)
72 Ostrava-město Václav Roubíček (BEZPP) Petr Guziana (ČSSD)
75 Karviná Eduard Matykiewicz (KSČM) Radek Sušil (on ČSSD ballot)
78 Zlín Alena Gajdůšková (ČSSD) Alena Gajdůšková (ČSSD)
81 Uherské Hradiště Josef Vaculík (KDU-ČSL) Hana Doupovcová (ČSSD)

Note: Click on the constituency number and you will get a summary of the constituency (in Czech only).

Abbreviations of political parties and movements:

BEZPP
- no party affiliation
ČSSD
- Czech Social Democratic Party
KDU-ČSL
- Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People’s Party
KSČM
- Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia
ODS
- Civic Democratic Party
SNK-ED
- Association of Independent Candidates - European Democrats
US-DEU
- Freedom Union

List of candidates to 1/3 of the Senate

(source: www.volby.cz, October, 6th, 2008)

  • Constituency Nr. 3 - Cheb

    Senator before the election: Ladislav Macák (ČSSD)

    • Jaromír Dušek (SDŽ)
    • Oldřich Dvorský (Independent Candidates)
    • Ivo Mlátilík (independent)
    • Petr Němec (Green Party)
    • Miroslav Nenutil (ČSSD)
    • František Podlipský (KSČM)
    • Jan Svoboda (ODS)
  • Constituency Nr. 6 - Louny

    Senator before the election: Miloslav Pelc (ODS)

    • Václav Beneš (KSČM)
    • František Bušek (Movement in Support of Volunteer Firemen and Other Volunteers)
    • Eva Hůlová (ČSNS 2005 and Common Sense Party - coalition)
    • Miroslav Hylák (Severočeši.cz (North Bohemian))
    • Marcel Chládek (ČSSD)
    • Svatopluk Karásek (Green Party)
    • Jan Kerner (ODS)
    • Bohuslav Pichl (SDŽ)
    • Zděněk Renc (Central Bohemians)
    • Radovan Šabata (SNK ED)
    • Jaroslav Vápeník (NEZ/DEM)
  • Constituency Nr. 9 - Plzeň-město

    Senator before the election: Richard Sequens (on behalf of US-DEU)

    • Jiří Bis (ČSSD)
    • Oldřich Kodeda (The Crown of Bohemia, Monarchist Party of Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia)
    • Vladimír Líbal (Green Party)
    • Zdeněk Rokyta (ODS)
    • Richard Sequens (SOS)
    • Jiří Valenta (KSČM)
  • Constituency Nr. 12 - Strakonice

    Senator before the election: Josef Kalbáč (KDU-ČSL)

    • Miroslav Beneš (ODS)
    • Pavel Buček (Green Party)
    • Taťána Jirousová (KSČM)
    • Josef Kalbáč (KDU-ČSL)
    • Miroslav Krejča (ČSSD)
    • Vilém Mikula (ČSNS 2005 and Common Sense Party - coalition)
    • Iveta Vilímková (SDŽ)
  • Constituency Nr. 15 - Pelhřimov

    Senator before the election: Milan Štěch (ČSSD)

    • Stanislav Bernard (ODS)
    • Zdeněk Guži (Green Party)
    • Tomáš Hamet (PaS)
    • Jaroslav Maxmilián Kašparů (KDU-ČSL)
    • Marie Paukejová (SDŽ)
    • Milan Štěch (ČSSD)
    • Václav Urbánek (US-DEU, coalition of US-DEU and SOS)
    • Jan Zedníček (KSČM)
  • Constituency Nr. 18 - Příbram

    Senator before the election: Jaromír Volný (ODS)

    • Martin Bartoš (SZR)
    • Jiřina Humlová (KSČM)
    • Pavel Jánský (SDŽ)
    • Vladimír Kříž (US-DEU, coalition Central Bohemians)
    • Vladimír Kyselák (independent)
    • Josef Řihák (ČSSD)
    • Alena Šálová (Green Party)
    • Josef Vacek (KDU-ČSL)
    • Jaromír Volný (ODS)
  • Constituency Nr. 21 - Praha 5

    Senator before the election: Miroslav Škaloud (ODS)

    • Karel Berka (Party of civic self-defence)
    • John Bok (KDU-ČSL)
    • Eva Hurychová (ČSNS 2005)
    • Helena Illnerová (Green Party)
    • Jaroslav Janeček (Common Sense Party)
    • František Nešetřil (US-DEU)
    • Klára Rulíková (SOS)
    • Petr Šimůnek (KSČM)
    • Miroslav Škaloud (ODS)
    • David Štěpán (SDŽ)
    • Marie Ulrychová Hakenová (Public Affairs)
    • Jiří Witzany (ČSSD)
  • Constituency Nr. 24 - Praha 9

    Senator before the election: Josef Pavlata (ODS)

    • Bohdan Babinec (ČSNS 2005 and Common Sense Party - coalition)
    • Zuzana Baudyšová (SNK ED)
    • Petr Cibulka (The Right Block)
    • Ladislav Hrabal (Green Party)
    • Vlastimil Ježek (KDU-ČSL)
    • Tomáš Kladívko (ODS)
    • Jiří Koskuba (ČSSD)
    • Vít Olmer (Party of civic self-defence)
    • Evžen Smrkovský (KSČM)
    • Šárka Weberová (SOS)
  • Constituency Nr. 27 - Praha 1

    Senator before the election: Martin Mejstřík (on behalf of Cesta změny)

    • Dagmar Gušlbauerová (KSČM)
    • Blanka Haindlová (ČSSD)
    • Petr Hannig (ČSNS 2005 and Common Sense Party - coalition)
    • Pavel Klener (KDU-ČSL)
    • Michael Kocáb (Green Party)
    • Martin Mejstřík (US - DEU)
    • Zdeněk Schwarz (ODS)
    • Martin Jan Stránský (Public Affairs)
    • Bohumil Vejtasa (SOS)
  • Constituency Nr. 30 – Kladno

    Senator before the election: Ladislav Svoboda (ČSSD)

    • Pavla Bernardová (SDŽ)
    • Jiří Dienstbier (ČSSD)
    • Dan Jiránek (ODS)
    • Zdeněk Joukl (KAN)
    • Zdeněk Levý (KSČM)
    • Luboš Vrtilka (NEZ/DEM)
  • Constituency Nr. 33 - Děčín

    Senator before the election: Josef Zoser (Independent Movement for Harmonious Development of Towns and Villages)

    • Mirko Bernas (Severočeši.cz (North Bohemians))
    • Miroslav Červenka (PaS)
    • Monika Lampová (Green Party)
    • Vladislav Raška (ODS)
    • Jaroslav Sykáček (ČSSD)
    • Václav Šenkýř (KSČM)
    • Miroslava Švubová (SOS)
    • Ilona Tůmová (SDŽ)
    • Josef Zoser (HNHRM)
  • Constituency Nr. 36 – Česká Lípa

    Senator before the election: Karel Tejnora (ODS)

    • Jaromír Dvořák (SOS)
    • Miroslava Hudec (Green Party)
    • Karel Kapoun (ČSSD)
    • Oldřich Němec (SDŽ)
    • František Novosad (SNK ED)
    • Petr Skokan (ODS)
    • Miloš Tita (KSČM)
  • Constituency Nr. 39 - Trutnov

    Senator before the election: Ivan Adamec (ODS)

    • Ivan Adamec (ODS)
    • Jiří Gangur (KSČM)
    • Jiří Kulich (Green Party)
    • Jan Sobotka (US-DEU)
    • Pavel Trpák (ČSSD)
    • Zbyněk Vobořil (Non Party Members)
  • Constituency Nr. 42 - Kolín

    Senator before the election: Jan Rakušan (on behalf of ČSSD)

    • Jiří Buřič (ODS)
    • Jan Černý (US-DEU)
    • Robert Drda (Green Party)
    • Jiří Hanzlíček (SDŽ)
    • Pavel Lebeda (ČSSD)
    • Václav Navrátil (SNK ED)
    • Jaroslav Němeček (Movement in Support of Firemen and Other Volunteers)
    • František Švarc (KSČM)
    • Jiří Zub (ČSNS 2005 and Common Sense Party - coalition)
  • Constituency Nr. 45 - Hradec Králové

    Senator before the election: Karel Barták (nezávislý)

    • Karel Barták (SNK ED)
    • Vladimír Derner (KDU-ČSL)
    • Pavel Dobeš (Green Party)
    • Vladimír Dryml (ČSSD)
    • Leoš Heger (ODS)
    • Lenka Trkalová (KSČM)
  • Constituency Nr. 48 - Rychnov nad Kněžnou

    Senator before the electioni: Václava Domšová (on behalf of SNK ED)

    • Miroslav Antl (ČSSD)
    • Vladimír Benák (ODS)
    • Václava Domšová (SNK ED)
    • Bedřich Chasák (KSČM)
    • Drahomíra Peřinová (KDU-ČSL)
    • Jiří Syrový (SDŽ)
  • Constituency Nr. 51 - Žďár nad Sázavou

    Senator before the election: Josef Novotný (SNK ED)

    • Jaromír Brychta (ODS)
    • Josef Mach (KDU-ČSL)
    • Josef Novotný (SNK ED)
    • Jan Slámečka (KSČM)
    • Květoslav Šafránek (Association of Non-party Members)
    • Zdeněk Tomášek (Politics 21)
    • Dagmar Zvěřinová (ČSSD)
  • Constituency Nr. 54 – Znojmo

    Senator before the election: Milan Špaček (KDU-ČSL)

    • Marta Bayerová (KSČM)
    • Josef Molín (SNK ED)
    • Petr Nezveda (ODS)
    • Jiří Peřinka (SDŽ)
    • Tomáš Rothröckl (Green Party)
    • Ladislav Skopal (ČSSD)
    • Jiří Stanislav (ČSNS 2005 and Common Sense Party - coalition)
    • Alois Vybíral (KDU-ČSL)
  • Constituency Nr. 57 - Vyškov

    Senator before the election: Ivo Bárek (on behalf of ČSSD)

    • Ivo Bárek (ČSSD)
    • Václav Horák (KDU-ČSL)
    • Luboš Kadlec (ODS)
    • Zdeněk Koudelka (KSČM)
    • Alena Machayová (SNK ED)
    • Anna Šabatová (Green Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 60 - Brno-město

    Senator before the election: Jiří Zlatuška (on behalf of LiRa)

    • Daniel Borecký (KSČM)
    • Petr Duchoň (ODS)
    • Miloš Janeček (ČSSD)
    • Zdeněk Kolíbal (KDU-ČSL)
    • Eliška Kovářová (SNK ED)
    • Jiří Zlatuška (LiRa)
  • Constituency Nr. 63 - Přerov

    Senator before the election: Jiří Lajtoch (ČSSD)

    • Jiří Bakalík (KDU-ČSL)
    • Roman Haken (Green Party)
    • Vladimír Hučín (KAN)
    • Vlasta Jančárová (independent)
    • Jiří Lajtoch (ČSSD)
    • Josef Nekl (KSČM)
    • Eduard Sohlich (ODS)
  • Constituency Nr. 66 - Olomouc

    Senator before the election: Vítězslav Vavroušek (ODS)

    • Jiří Černý (KSČM)
    • Jana Hamplová (Independents)
    • Karel Korytář (ČSSD)
    • Ctirad Lolek (NEZ/DEM)
    • Stanislav Pavlík (Green Party)
    • Jan Rytíř (SDŽ)
    • Vítězslav Vavroušek (ODS)
  • Constituency Nr. 69 - Frýdek-Místek

    Senator before the election: František Kopecký (ODS)

    • Petr Hartmann (KDU-ČSL)
    • František Kopecký (ODS)
    • Svatomír Recman (KSČM)
    • Eva Richtrová (ČSSD)
    • Libor Tobola (NEZ/DEM)
  • Constituency Nr. 72 - Ostrava-město

    Senator before the election: Václav Roubíček (ODS)

    • Alois Dlouhý (Independents)
    • Věra Flasarová (KSČM)
    • Petr Guziana (ČSSD)
    • Norbert Havlík (KDU-ČSL)
    • Václav Roubíček (ODS)
    • Blanka Štěpánová (NEZ/DEM)
  • Constituency Nr. 75 - Karviná

    Senator before the election: Eduard Matykiewicz (KSČM)

    • Ondřej Feber (independent)
    • Petr Halák (Green Party)
    • Eduard Matykiewicz (KSČM)
    • Vladimír Pelc (SDŽ)
    • Radek Sušil (ČSSD)
    • Petr Trojek (ODS)
  • Constituency Nr. 78 - Zlín

    Senator before the election: Alena Gajdůšková (ČSSD)

    • Josef Devát (KDU-ČSL)
    • Alena Gajdůšková (ČSSD)
    • Pavel Jungmann (Independents Mayors for Region)
    • Mojmír Novák (Independents)
    • Radomír Rafaja (KSČM)
    • Miroslav Šindlář (ODS)
    • Zdeněk Vítek (SDŽ)
  • Constituency Nr. 81 - Uherské Hradiště

    Senator before the election: Josef Vaculík (KDU-ČSL)

    • Josef Bartoněk (Independents Mayors for Region)
    • Hana Doupovcová (ČSSD)
    • Stanislav Horňák (Worker’s Party)
    • Marta Chovancová (Common Sense Party)
    • Libor Karásek (ODS)
    • Jindřich Kovář (KSČM)
    • Josef Vaculík (KDU-ČSL)

Note: In brackets - a political subject nominating a candidate.

Abbreviations:

ČSNS 2005
Czech National Social Party
ČSSD
Czech Social Democratic Party
KDU-ČSL
Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party
KSČM
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia
ODS
Civic Democratic Party
SDŽ
Party for Dignified Life
PaS
Law and Justice - YES to family, NO to corruption and criminality
KAN
Club of Committed Non Party Members
SNK ED
Association of Independent Candidates - European Democrats
US DEU
Freedom Union
SOS
Open Society Party
HNHRM
Independent Movement for Harmonious Development of Towns and Villages
LiRa
Liberal Reform Party
SZR
Common Sense Party
NEZ/DEM
Independents Democrats

Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic

§ 1 article 3

The election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic is announced by the President no later that 90 days before the election day. The decree of announcement of the election is published in the Collection of Laws. The day when the part of the Collection of Laws comprising the decree of announcement of the election is circulated is considered the day of announcement of the election.

§ 76 article 1

In case that no candidate obtains the quorum required to the election according to the § 75, the District Authority in the constituency capital arranges the 2nd round which is to take place on the 7th day after the end of voting in 1st round.