Senate election in 2006

Constituencies with by elections in 2006

1 st round
- Friday, October 20th and Saturday, 21th, 2006
(is announced by the President of the Czech Republic according to the §1 article 3 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)
2 st round
- Friday, October 27th and Saturday, 28th, 2006
(takes place on the 7th day after the 1st round according to the §76 article 1 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)
constituency
number
capital senator before the election senator elected in 2006 election
2 Sokolov Jan Hadrava (US) Pavel Čáslava (ODS)
5 Chomutov Alexandr Novák (ODS) Petr Skála (no party affiliation, NK ballot)
8 Rokycany Luděk Sefzig (ODS) Luděk Sefzig (ODS)
11 Domažlice Petr Smutný (ČSSD) Jiřina Rippelová (ČSSD)
14 České Budějovice Jiří Pospíšil (ODS) Jiří Pospíšil (ODS)
17 Praha 12 Edvard Outrata (no party affiliation) Tomáš Grulich (ODS)
20 Praha 4 František Příhoda (ODS) Tomáš Töpfer (BEZPP, ODS ballot)
23 Praha 8 Alena Palečková (ODS) Alena Palečková (ODS)
26 Praha 2 Daniela Filipiová (ODS) Daniela Filipiová (ODS)
29 Litoměřice Zdeněk Bárta (no party affiliation) Alexandr Vondra (no party affiliation, ODS ballot)
32 Teplice Jaroslav Kubera (ODS) Jaroslav Kubera (ODS)
35 Jablonec nad Nisou Soňa Paukrtová (no party affiliation) Soňa Paukrtová (no party affiliation, SOS ballot)
38 Mladá Boleslav Jaroslav Mitlener (ODS) Jaromír Jermář (ČSSD)
41 Benešov Helena Rögnerová (no party affiliation) Karel Šebek (ODS)
44 Chrudim Petr Pithart (KDU-ČSL) Petr Pithart (KDU-ČSL)
47 Náchod Petr Fejfar (US) Petr Pakosta (ODS)
50 Svitavy Jiří Brýdl (KDU-ČSL) Václav Koukal (no party affiliation, KDU-ČSL ballot)
53 Třebíč Pavel Janata (KDU-ČSL) Vítězslav Jonáš (ODS)
56 Břeclav Vladimír Schovánek (US) Jan Hajda (ČSSD)
59 Brno-město Milan Šimonovský (KDU-ČSL) Richard Svoboda (ODS)
62 Prostějov Robert Kolář (no party affiliation) Božena Sekaninová (ČSSD)
65 Šumperk Adolf Jílek (KDU-ČSL) Adolf Jílek (KDU-ČSL)
68 Opava Josef Jařab (no party affiliation) Václav Vlček (ODS)
71 Ostrava-město Milan Balabán (ODS) Otakar Veřovský (ČSSD)
74 Karviná Ondřej Feber (no party affiliation) Petr Vícha (ČSSD)
77 Vsetín Jaroslav Kubín (no party affiliation) Jiří Čunek (KDU-ČSL)
80 Zlín Jiří Stodůlka (KDU-ČSL) Jana Juřenčáková (no party affiliation, NSK ballot)

Note: Click on the constituency number and you will get a summary of the constituency (in Czech only).

Abbreviations of political parties and movements:

ČSSD
Czech Social Democratic Party
KDU-ČSL
Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People’s Party
NSK
Independent Mayors for the Region
ODS
Civic Democratic Party
SOS
Open Society Party
US-DEU
Freedom Union
NK
Independent Candidates

Summary according to party affiliation:

Civic Democratic Party Caucus10
Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People’s Party Caucus7
Caucus of Open Democracy7
Czech Social Democratic Party Caucus1
Caucus SNK1
Independent1
altogether27

List of candidates to 1/3 of the Senate (source: Czech Statistical Office)

  • Constituency Nr. 2 - Sokolov

    Senator before the election: Jan Hadrava (US-DEU)

    • Josef Novotný (ČSSD)
    • Ladislav Mrázek (KSČM)
    • Štefan Kanaloš (Independents)
    • Pavel Čáslava (ODS)
    • Petr Zahradníček (Association of Independent Candidates - European Democrats, Conservative Party)
    • Milan Gebouský (Green Party)
    • Josef Hora (Movement for Harmonic development of Towns and Villages)
  • Constituency Nr. 5 - Chomutov

    Senator before the election: Alexandr Novák (ODS)

    • Marie Benešová (ČSSD)
    • Zdeněk Jánský (Humanistic Party)
    • Václav Homolka (KSČM)
    • Milan Beran (Independents)
    • Ondřej Mikš (Independent Democrats)
    • Ivana Řápková (ODS)
    • Martin Maxa (Politics 21)
    • Džamila Stehlíková (Green Party)
    • František Pěchota (US-DEU)
    • Petr Skála (nezávislý)
  • Constituency Nr. 8 - Rokycany

    Senator before the election: Luděk Sefzig (ODS)

    • František Brožík (ČSSD)
    • Ivo Kaplan (KDU-ČSL)
    • Jan Mudra (KSČM)
    • Luděk Sefzig (ODS)
    • Jiří Bendl (Green Party)
    • Tomáš Křiklán (US-DEU)
    • František Pillmann (I will donate my senator’s salary to the health service of our constituency)
  • Constituency Nr. 11 - Domažlice

    Senator before the election: Petr Smutný (ČSSD)

    • Jiřina Rippelová (ČSSD)
    • Jaroslav Lobkowicz (KDU-ČSL)
    • Věstislav Křenek (KSČM)
    • Eliška Hašková - Coolidge (ODS)
    • Stanislav Volák (US-DEU)
    • Michal Janek (independent candidate)
  • Constituency Nr. 14 - České Budějovice

    Senator before the election: Jiří Pospíšil (ODS)

    • Eduard Zeman (ČSSD)
    • Miroslav Tetter (KDU-ČSL)
    • Elvíra Tomášková (Conservative Party)
    • Ivan Tekel(KSČM)
    • Jiří Pospíšil (ODS)
    • Miroslav Kříženecký (Politics 21)
    • Lumír Mraček (Association of Independent Candidates - European Democrats)
    • Miroslav Hule (Green Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 17 - Praha 12

    Senator before the election: Edvard Outrata

    • Václav Truhlář (Czech Right Wing)
    • Květoslava Kořínková (ČSSD)
    • Daniela Rázková (KDU-ČSL)
    • Petr Šimůnek (KSČM)
    • Svatopluk Karásek (US-DEU)
    • Tomáš Grulich (ODS)
    • Mirka Čejková (Politics 21)
    • Petr Hannig (Common Sense Party)
    • Pavel Klener (Green Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 20 - Praha 4

    Senator before the election: František Příhoda (ODS)

    • Richard Hindls (ČSSD)
    • Karel Skoupil (KSČM)
    • Tomáš Töpfer (ODS)
    • Petr Štěpánek (Green Party)
    • Václav Krása (Unie Prahy 4 - KDU-ČSL, US-DEU a SNK-ED)
  • Constituency Nr. 23 - Praha 8

    Senator before the election: Alena Palečková (ODS)

    • Karel Erben (Czech Right Wing)
    • Jiří Patočka (ČSSD)
    • Ivo Patta (Coalition for the Czech Republic)
    • Jiří Randák (KSČM)
    • Václav Musílek (Independents for Prague)
    • Alena Palečková (ODS)
    • Zdeněk Bašný (Association of Independent Candidates - European Democrats)
    • Zdenka Ullmanová (Equal Opportunities Party)
    • Jiří Fiala (Common Sense Party)
    • Jiří Dědeček (Green Party)
    • Libuše Barková (independent candidate)
    • Michael Hvížďala (independent candidate)
  • Constituency Nr. 26 - Praha 2

    Senator before the election: Daniela Filipiová (ODS)

    • Michal Simkanič (Czech Right Wing)
    • Vlastimila Vrabcová (ČSSD)
    • Václav Srb (Czech Crown)
    • Pavel Ambrož (KSČM)
    • John Bok (Independents for Prague)
    • Josef Heller (ODA)
    • Daniela Filipiová (ODS)
    • Helena Kohoutová (Politics 21)
    • Věra Chytilová (Equal Opportunities Party)
    • Tomáš Mikeska (Association of Independent Candidates - European Democrats)
    • Ivan Rynda (Green Party)
    • Táťana Fischerová (Greens)
  • Constituency Nr. 29 - Litoměřice

    Senator before the election: Zdeněk Bárta (KDU-ČSL)

    • Robert Kopecký (ČSSD)
    • Zdeněk Bárta (KDU-ČSL; Green Party)
    • Zdeněk Dušek (KSČM)
    • Luboš Vrtilka (Independent Democrats)
    • Alexandr Vondra (ODS)
    • Anděla Dvořáková (Politics 21)
    • Květa Jeriová - Pecková (Association of Independent Candidates - European Democrats)
    • Jiří Jelen (US-DEU)
  • Constituency Nr. 32 - Teplice

    Senator before the election: Jaroslav Kubera (ODS)

    • Milan Pecháček (ČSSD)
    • Alenka Antošová (KDU-ČSL)
    • Oldřich Bubeníček (KSČM)
    • Vladimír Procházka (Independent Democrats)
    • Jaroslav Kubera (ODS)
    • Pavel Rajčan (Association of Independent Candidates - European Democrats)
    • Petr Benda (Green Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 35 - Jablonec nad Nisou

    Senator before the election: Soňa Paukrtová (původně za US-DEU)

    • Imrich Bugár (ČSSD)
    • Karel Kolář (Club of Social democratic Orientation)
    • Věra Picková (KSČM)
    • Jiří Čeřovský (ODS)
    • Soňa Paukrtová (Open Society Party)
    • Zbyněk Vobořil (Non Party Members)
    • Zdeněk Joukl (Coalition for the Czech Republic)
  • Constituency Nr. 38 - Mladá Boleslav

    Senator before the election: Jaroslav Mitlener (ODS)

    • Jaromír Jermář (ČSSD)
    • Václav Jakubec (KSČM)
    • Marcela Exnerová (Independent Democrats)
    • Jaroslav Mitlener (ODS)
    • Jitka Hořejšová (Politics 21)
    • Zdeněk Šverma (Association of Independent Candidates - European Democrats)
    • Jiří Čejka (Green Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 41 - Benešov

    Senator before the election: Helena Rögnerová (původně za KDU-ČSL)

    • Zdeněk Seidl (ČSSD)
    • Antonín Podzimek (KDU-ČSL)
    • Jiří Kopsa (KSČM)
    • Karel Šebek (ODS)
    • Miroslav Žirovnický (Politics 21)
    • Eva Tylová (Green Party)
    • Helena Rögnerová (Choice for the City)
    • Milan Hoke (independent candidate)
  • Constituency Nr. 44 - Chrudim

    Senator before the election: Petr Pithart (KDU-ČSL)

    • Jaroslav Trávníček (ČSSD)
    • Petr Pithart (KDU-ČSL)
    • Jiří Šimek (KSČM)
    • Jana Fischerová (ODS)
    • Josef Kolář (Coalition for the Czech Republic)
    • Stanislav Pecka (Countryside Party – United Civic Forces)
    • Karel Ledvinka (Conservative Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 47 - Náchod

    Senator before the election: Petr Fejfar (US-DEU)

    • Josef Veselka (Czech Right Wing)
    • Jan Uhlíř (ČSSD)
    • Karel Nývlt (KDU-ČSL)
    • Richard Knot (Coalition for the Czech Republic)
    • František Rázl (KSČM)
    • Dušica Zimová (Independents)
    • Petr Pakosta (ODS)
    • Jan Regner (Association of Independent Candidates - European Democrats)
    • František Molík (Green Party)
    • Petr Fejfar (US-DEU)
  • Constituency Nr. 50 - Svitavy

    Senator before the election: Jiří Brýdl (KDU-ČSL)

    • Jiří Havel (ČSSD)
    • Václav Koukal (KDU-ČSL)
    • Miroslav Krejčí (KSČM)
    • Miroslav Popelka (ODS)
  • Constituency Nr. 53 - Třebíč

    Senator before the election: Pavel Janata (KDU-ČSL)

    • Miloš Mašek (ČSSD)
    • Pavel Janata (KDU-ČSL)
    • Josef Zahradníček (KSČM)
    • Petr Hobl (ODA)
    • Vítězslav Jonáš (ODS)
    • Hana Houzarová (Green Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 56 - Břeclav

    Senator before the election: Vladimír Schovánek (US-DEU)

    • Jan Hajda (ČSSD)
    • Jan Koráb (KDU-ČSL)
    • Ludmila Živná (KSČM)
    • Milan Blažek (ODS)
    • Josef Ševčík (Association of Non-party Members)
    • Zdeněk Petr (Association of Independent Candidates - European Democrats)
    • Jiří Matuška (Green Party)
    • Vladimír Schovánek (Choice for the People)
    • Josef Vašíček (independent candidate)
  • Constituency Nr. 59 - Brno-město

    Senator before the election: Milan Šimonovský (KDU-ČSL)

    • Jiří Václavek (ČSSD)
    • Jan Holík (KDU-ČSL)
    • Daniel Borecký (KSČM)
    • Růžena Šalamonová (Independent Democrats)
    • Richard Svoboda (ODS)
    • Rom Kostřica (Politics 21)
    • Mojmír Vlašín (Green Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 62 - Prostějov

    Senator before the election: Robert Kolář (US-DEU)

    • Vladimír Trunda (Czech Right Wing)
    • Božena Sekaninová (ČSSD)
    • Petr Kousal (KDU-ČSL)
    • Jaroslav Čížek (KSČM)
    • Vladimír Hučín (Conservative Party)
    • Ivana Hemerková (ODS)
  • Constituency Nr. 65 - Šumperk

    Senator before the election: Adolf Jílek (KDU-ČSL)

    • Zdeněk Muroň (ČSSD)
    • Adolf Jílek (KDU-ČSL)
    • Josef Janíček (KSČM)
    • Jindřich Němčík (Independent Choice)
    • Zdeněk Zerzáň (ODS)
  • Constituency Nr. 68 - Opava

    Senator before the election: Josef Jařab (ODA)

    • Zdeněk Jirásek (ČSSD)
    • Vojtěch Turek (KDU-ČSL)
    • Josef Kimpl (KSČM)
    • Radim Masný (Independent Democrats)
    • Václav Vlček (ODS)
    • Jan Mrázek (Association of Independent Candidates - European Democrats)
    • Jiří Krist (Green Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 71 - Ostrava-město

    Senator before the election: Milan Balabán (ODS)

    • Otakar Veřovský (ČSSD)
    • Jan Půček (KDU-ČSL)
    • Karel Gavenda (KSČM)
    • Jana Volfová (Independent Democrats)
    • Milan Balabán (ODS)
    • Pavla Topolánková (Politics 21)
    • Karel Szopa (Green Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 74 - Karviná

    Senator before the election: Ondřej Feber (původně za US-DEU)

    • Petr Vícha (ČSSD)
    • Ondřej Feber (KDU-ČSL)
    • Jaroslav Gongol (KSČM)
    • Vladimír Mach (Independents)
    • Marian Kuś (Independent Democrats)
    • Karel Světnička (ODA)
    • Emílie Večeřová (ODS)
    • Jaroslava Kraftová (Politics 21)
    • Petr Halák (Green Party)
    • Lubomír Schellong (independent candidate)
  • Constituency Nr. 77 - Vsetín

    Senator before the election: Jaroslav Kubín (nezávislý)

    • Dagmar Lacinová (ČSSD)
    • Jiří Čunek (KDU-ČSL)
    • Jiří Varga (KSČM)
    • Jiří Kubeša (ODS)
    • Karel Pavelka (Green Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 80 - Zlín

    Senator before the election: Jiří Stodůlka (KDU-ČSL)

    • Jan Uherka (ČSSD)
    • Jiří Stodůlka (KDU-ČSL)
    • Josef Čejka (KSČM)
    • Mojmír Novák (Independents)
    • Michal Marek (ODS)
    • Ladislav Pilka (Politics 21)
    • Jana Juřenčáková (NSK, Association of Independent Candidates - European Democrats)
    • Jiří Vavřínek (Czech Right Wing)

Note: In brackets - a political subject nominating a candidate. Abbreviation NEZ/DEM stands for Independent Democrats.


Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic

§ 1 article 3

The election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic is announced by the President no later that 90 days before the election day. The decree of announcement of the election is published in the Collection of Laws. The day when the part of the Collection of Laws comprising the decree of announcement of the election is circulated is considered the day of announcement of the election.

§ 76 article 1

In case that no candidate obtains the quorum required to the election according to the § 75, the District Authority in the constituency capital arranges the 2nd round which is to take place on the 7th day after the end of voting in 1st round.