Senate election in 2002

Terms of the Senate election in 2002

1 st round
- October 25th and 26th, 2002
(is announced by the President of the Czech Republic according to the §1 article 3 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)
2 nd round
- November 1st and 2nd, 2002
(takes place on the 7th day after the 1st round according to the § 76 article 1 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)

Constituencies with election in 2002

constituency
number
capital senator before the election senator elected in 2002 election
3 Cheb Peter Morávek (ČSSD) Ladislav Macák (ČSSD)
6 Louny Ivan Havlíček (ČSSD) Miloslav Pelc (ODS)
9 Plzeň-město Bohumil Kulhánek (ODS) Richard Sequens (US-DEU)
12 Strakonice Pavel Rychetsky (ČSSD) Pavel Rychetský (ČSSD)
15 Pelhřimov Milan Štěch (ČSSD) Milan Štěch (ČSSD)
18 Příbram Zdeněk Vojíř (ČSSD) Jaromír Volný (ODS)
21 Praha 5 Michael Žantovský (ODA) Miroslav Škaloud (ODS)
24 Praha 9 Josef Pavlata (ODS) Josef Pavlata (ODS)
27 Praha 1 Václav Fischer (nezávislý) Martin Mejstřík (Cesta změny)
30 Kladno Ladislav Svoboda (ČSSD) Ladislav Svoboda (ČSSD)
33 Děčín Egon Lánský (ČSSD) Josef Zoser (Hnutí nezávislých za harmonický rozvoj obcí a měst)
36 Česká Lípa Miroslav Coufal (ČSSD) Karel Tejnora (ODS)
39 Trutnov Vlastimil Šubrt (ODS) Ivan Adamec (ODS)
42 Kolín Vladislav Malát (ODS) Jan Rakušan (ČSSD)
45 Hradec Králové Karel Barták (ODA) Karel Barták (nezávislý)
48 Rychnov nad Kněžnou František Bartoš (KDU-ČSL) Václava Domšová (Sdružení nezávislých)
51 Žďár nad Sázavou Jiří Šenkýř (KDU-ČSL) Josef Novotný (Sdružení nezávislých)
54 Znojmo Milan Špaček (KDU-ČSL) Vladimír Železný (Nezávislí)
57 Vyškov Oldřich Dočekal (KDU-ČSL) Ivo Bárek (ČSSD)
60 Brno-město Jan Zahradníček (KDU-ČSL) Jiří Zlatuška (Liberální reformní strana)
63 Přerov Jitka Seitlová (ODA) Jitka Seitlová (Nezávislí)
66 Olomouc Karel Korytář (ČSSD) Vítězslav Vavroušek (ODS)
69 Frýdek-Místek Věra Vašínková (ČSSD) František Kopecký (ODS)
72 Ostrava-město Vítězslav Matuška (ČSSD) Václav Roubíček (ODS)
75 Karviná Antonín Petráš (KSČM) Eduard Matykiewicz (KSČM)
78 Zlín Irena Ondrová (ODS) Alena Gajdůšková (ČSSD)
81 Uherské Hradiště Jaroslav Petřík (KDU-ČSL) Josef Vaculík (KDU-ČSL)

Note: Click on the constituency number and you will get a summary of the constituency (in Czech only).

List of candidates to the Senate

(source Czech News Agency, October 16, 2002)

  • Constituency Nr. 3 - Cheb

    Senator before the election: Peter Morávek (elected for ČSSD; since May 2001 independent)

    • Petr Borka (Balbín´s Poetic Party)
    • Ladislav Macák (ČSSD), Mayor of Tachov
    • Václav Černý (KSČM), chairman of the County Council of the Communist Party
    • Jan Volavka (ODS), psychologist
    • Karel Nykles (Green Party)
    • Vojtěch Šrámek (US-DEU), department head at the Ministry of Education
    • Hana Heyduková (independent), manager of Františkovy Lázně spa
  • Constituency Nr. 6 - Louny

    Senator before the election: Ivan Havlíček (ČSSD)

    • Ivan Havlíček (ČSSD), senator
    • Filip Celba (KSČM), Mayor of Slabce
    • Miloslav Pelc (ODS), Mayor of Nové Strašecí
    • Jan Bartoň (Independent Association), Mayor of Staňkovice
    • Bohuslav Kuneš (US-DEU), principal of the Commerce Academy in Žatec
    • František Povolný (ODA; coalition of European Democrats and a ODA), manager of the museum in Rakovník
    • Ladislav Půlpán (non-party member; coalition of Action for Liquidation of the Senate and against Tunnelling of Pension Funds and Voters´ Self-Defence), artificer
  • Constituency Nr. 9 - Pilsen-city

    Senator before the election: Bohumil Kulhánek (ODS)

    • Jiří Samek (ČSSD), actor and a member of the local authority
    • Jana Bystřická (KSČM), political staffer
    • Zdeněk Prosek (ODS), former Mayor of Plzeň
    • Richard Sequens (US-DEU), medical doctor and a member of the local authority
  • Constituency Nr. 12 - Strakonice

    Senator before the election: Pavel Rychetský (ČSSD)

    • Pavel Rychetský (ČSSD), senator
    • Pavel Poláček (non-party member; KSČM ballot), teacher
    • Pavel Pavel (ODS), deputy mayor of Strakonice
    • Zdeněk Prokopec (Independent Association), head of the local authority in Písek
    • Karel Schwarzenberg (non-party member, US-DEU ballot)
  • Constituency Nr. 15 - Pelhřimov

    Senator before the election: Milan Štěch (ČSSD)

    • Milan Štěch (ČSSD), senator and chairman of the Trade Union Confederation
    • Václav Štěpán (KSČM), teacher
    • Jan Litomiský (ODS), former member of the Czech National Council, employed at the local authority
    • Jaroslav Holík (non-party member; US-DEU ballot), ice-hockey coach
  • Constituency Nr. 18 - Příbram

    Senator before the election: Zdeněk Vojíř (ČSSD)

    • Zdeněk Vojíř (ČSSD), senator
    • Josef Vacek (KDU-ČSL), Mayor of Příbram
    • Antonín Bartoň (KSČM), political staffer
    • Jaromír Volný (ODS), head of the local authority Příbram
  • Constituency Nr. 21 - Praha 5

    Senator before the election: Michael Žantovský (ODA)

    • Jan Obst (ČSSD), chairman of the Czech Football Association
    • Karel Janda (KSČM), entrepreneur
    • Jozef Wagner (Civic Coalition - Political Club), former member of the Chamber of Deputies
    • Miroslav Škaloud (ODS), Mayor of Prague 5
    • Jaroslav Staněk (Green Party), entrepreneur
    • Václav Krása (US-DEU), former member of the Chamber of Deputies
  • Constituency Nr. 24 - Praha 9

    Senator before the election: Josef Pavlata (ODS)

    • Josef Dobrý (ČSSD), Mayor of Praha-Letňany
    • Evžen Smrkovský (non-party member; KSČM ballot), technologist
    • Petr Fiala (Hope), party deputy chairman
    • Josef Pavlata (ODS), senator
    • Martin Schulz (Independent Association)
    • Sylva Rychtalíková (US-DEU), lawyer
    • Jiřina Nováková (coalition of European Democrats and a ODA), deputy mayor of Prague 14
    • František Vondráček (independent), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 27 - Praha 1

    Senator before the election: Václav Fischer (independent)

    • John Bok (non-party member; Active Independent Citizens ballot), chairman of Solomon - Club for Support of the Independent Judiciary
    • Martin Mejstřík (non-party member; Way of Change ballot)
    • Jiří Hanzlíček (non-party member; ČSNS ballot ), former advisor of the Minister of Industry and Trade
    • Irena Ondráčková (ČSSD)
    • Jiří Tráva (non-party member; European Democrats)
    • Noemi Zárubová-Pfeffermannová (non-party member; KDU-ČSL ballot), subdean of HAMU
    • Karel Sýs (KSČM), poet
    • Slavomil Hubálek (Hope), psychologist
    • Petr Weiss (ODS), medical doctor
    • Petr Cibulka (Rightist Block), party chairman
    • Jiří Kotalík (Independent Association), chancellor of AVU
    • Eduard Katzer (Country Party - United Civic Forces)
  • Constituency Nr. 30 - Kladno

    Senator before the election: Ladislav Svoboda (ČSSD)

    • Ladislav Svoboda (ČSSD), senator
    • Jana Klasová (KSČM), entrepreneur
    • Jindřich Sybera (ODS), Mayor of Stochov
    • Marie Bednářová (Independent Association), former Mayor of Kladno
  • Constituency Nr. 33 - Děčín

    Senator before the election: Egon Lánský (ČSSD)

    • Anna Briestenská (ČSSD), deputy manager of a hospital
    • Jiří Benedikt (KDU-ČSL), head of the local authority in Děčín
    • Vladimír Reiber (KSČM), economist and member of the local authority in Varnsdorf
    • Ladislav Gregor (ODS), entrepreneur
    • Petr Hannig (Common Sense Party), musician and party chairman
    • Josef Zoser (Independent Movement for Harmonious Development of Towns and Villages), Mayor of Jiřetín pod Jedlovou
  • Constituency Nr. 36 - Česká Lípa

    Senator before the election: Miroslav Coufal (ČSSD)

    • Miroslav Coufal (ČSSD), senator
    • Václav Svatek (KSČM), teacher and local authority member
    • Karel Tejnora (ODS), medical doctor and member of the local authority in Česká Lípa
    • Bohuslav Rychtařík (Independent Association), Mayor of Stráž pod Ralskem
    • Stanislav Ludvík (US-DEU), member of the local authority
  • Constituency Nr. 39 - Trutnov

    Senator before the election: Vlastimil Šubrt (ODS)

    • Pavel Trpák (ČSSD), member of the local authority
    • Petr Jandera (KSČM), entrepreneur
    • Ivan Adamec (ODS), Mayor of Trutnov
    • Tomáš Paducha (US-DEU), Mayor of Pec pod Sněžkou
  • Constituency Nr. 42 - Kolín

    Senator before the election: Vladislav Malát (ODS)

    • Jan Rakušan (ČSSD), manager of a hospital
    • František Švarc (KSČM), production manager
    • Vladislav Malát (ODS), senator
    • Zdenka Majerová (Independent Association), Mayor of Kolín
    • Jan Černý (US-DEU), veterinarian and former Minister for Regional Development
    • Jiří Otta (independent), Mayor of Velký Osek
  • Constituency Nr. 45 - Hradec Králové

    Senator before the election: Karel Barták (non-party member, ODA ballot)

    • Jaroslav Bartoš (ČSSD), Deputy Mayor of Třebechovice pod Orebem
    • Milan Špás (KSČM), Vice-chairman of the KSČM district organisation
    • Marta Pohnerová (ODS), teacher
    • Martin Dvořák (Choice for the City; supported by US-DEU), former Mayor of Hradec Králové
    • Karel Barták (independent), senator
    • Stanislav Pecka (non-party member; Country Party - United Civic Forces ballot), baker
  • Constituency Nr. 48 - Rychnov nad Kněžnou

    Senator before the election: František Bartoš (KDU-ČSL)

    • Ivan Přikryl (ČSSD), chairman of the Association of Housing Associations
    • František Bartoš (KDU-ČSL), senator
    • Jan Langr (non-party member; KSČM ballot), teacher
    • Miroslava Němcová (ODS), Deputy Mayor of Rychnov nad Kněžnou
    • Václava Domšová (Independent Association), Mayor of Deštné in Orlické Mountains
    • Petr Vančura (Choice for the City)
    • Konstantin Korovin (independent candidate), historian
  • Constituency Nr. 51 - Žďár nad Sázavou

    Senator before the election: Jiří Šenkýř (KDU-ČSL)

    • Jiří Šenkýř (KDU-ČSL), senator
    • Alois Koukola (non-party member; KSČM ballot), mechanical engineer and Deputy Mayor of Velká Bíteš
    • Miroslav Sedlařík (ODS), entrepreneur
    • Josef Novotný (Independent Association), Mayor of Bystřice nad Pernštejnem
    • Jan Dřínek (independent, supported by ČSSD), chairman of voluntary fire-fighters
  • Constituency Nr. 54 - Znojmo

    Senator before the election: Milan Špaček (KDU-ČSL)

    • Oldřich Kraipl (ČSSD)
    • Milan Špaček (KDU-ČSL), senator
    • Ludvík Hekrle (KSČM)
    • Vladimír Železný (non-party member; movement Independents ballot), manager of TV Nova
    • Jaromír Morávek (Conservative Party), sales representative
    • Jiří Moravec (independent), entrepreneur
    • Růžena Šalomonová (independent), chairperson of trade unions (school workers)
  • Constituency Nr. 57 - Vyškov

    Senator before the election: Oldřich Dočekal (KDU-ČSL)

    • Ivo Bárek (non-party member; ČSSD ballot), head of the Local Authority in Vyškov
    • František Adamec (KDU-ČSL), medical doctor and Deputy Mayor of Vyškov
    • Zdeněk Koudelka (KSČM), Deputy Mayor
    • Ignác Hoza (non-party member; ODA ballot), chancellor of the Military Academy in Vyškov
    • František Pejřil (ODS), Mayor and former member of the Chamber of Deputies
    • František Kopecký (Independent Association), Mayor of Tvarožná
  • Constituency Nr. 60 - Brno-město

    Senator before the election: Jan Zahradníček (KDU-ČSL)

    • Dominik Šulc (ČSSD), Deputy Mayor of Brno-north
    • Jan Zahradníček (KDU-ČSL), senator
    • Helena Sýkorová (KSČM), lawyer
    • Jiří Zlatuška (non-party member; Liberal Reform Party ballot), chancellor of the Masaryk University in Brno
    • Ivan Kopečný (ODS), Mayor of Brno-Královo Pole
    • Jiřina Suchá (coalition of Action for Liquidation of the Senate and against Tunnelling of Pension Funds and Voters´ Self-Defence)
    • Ladislav Vašíček (non-party member; Country Party - United Civic Forces ballot), poet
    • Vladimír Baďura (non-party member; Active Independent Citizens), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 63 - Přerov

    Senator before the election: Jitka Seitlová (originally ODA; from July 2002 non-party member)

    • Václav Vápeník (democratic League)
    • Jindřich Valouch (ČSSD), Mayor of Přerov
    • Otakar Šiška (KDU-ČSL), head of a housing association
    • Josef Nekl (KSČM), entrepreneur
    • Jitka Seitlová (Independents), senator
    • František Kopečný (ODS), pensioner
    • Roman Haken (Green Party), Centre for Community Work
  • Constituency Nr. 66 - Olomouc

    Senator before the election: Karel Korytář (ČSSD)

    • Karel Korytář (ČSSD), senator
    • Zdeněk Švec (non-party member; KSČM ballot), executive manager of Esmo company in Mohelnice
    • Václav Rýznar (Independent Association), manager of teaching hospital in Olomouc
    • Vítězslav Vavroušek (ODS), manager of a hospital and a member of the local authority
    • Pavel Nováček (Party for Open Society), party chairman
    • Vladimír Válek (US-DEU), deputy supervisor of the Olomouc County
  • Constituency Nr. 69 - Frýdek-Místek

    Senator before the election: Věra Vašínková (ČSSD)

    • Věra Vašínková (ČSSD), senator
    • Pavol Lukša (KDU-ČSL), Mayor of Čeladná
    • Ivan Vrba (KSČM), lawyer
    • Dagmar Lahnerová (Moravian Democratic Party)
    • Zdeněk Stolař (ODA), Mayor of Frýdek-Místek
    • František Kopecký (ODS), programmer
    • Lev Mojžíšek (independent)
    • Hans Postl (independent)
  • Constituency Nr. 72 - Ostrava-město

    Senator before the election: Vítězslav Matuška (ČSSD)

    • Pavel Dobeš (non-party member; Balbin´s Poetic Party), musician
    • Nataše Hradecká (non-party member; Way of Change ballot)
    • Hana Zelenková (ČSSD), member of a local authority
    • Jaromír Horák (KSČM), member of the Local Authority in Ostrava and entrepreneur
    • Václav Roubíček (non-party member; ODS ballot), chancellor of the Mining Technical University
    • Viktor Hubert (non-party member; Life Decencies Party ballot)
  • Constituency Nr. 75 - Karviná

    Senator before the election: Antonín Petráš (KSČM)

    • Vavřinec Fójcik (Way of Change)
    • Karin Němcová (ČSSD), lawyer
    • Josef Byrtus (KDU-ČSL), Consul General of the Czech Republic in Košice (Slovakia)
    • Eduard Matykiewicz (KSČM), chairman of the district committee of the Communist Party in Karviná
    • Petr Trojek (ODS), Mayor of Petrovice u Karviné
    • Květuše Szyroká (Independent Association)
  • Constituency Nr. 78 - Zlín

    Senator before the election: Irena Ondrová (ODS)

    • Alena Gajdůšková (ČSSD), department head at the municipal authority in Zlín
    • František Rábek (KSČM), member of the municipal authority
    • Svatopluk Sládeček (Rightist Block)
    • Olga Gröschlová (non-party member; ODA ballot), director of the District Hygienic Station
    • Irena Ondrová (ODS), senator
    • Jan Slezák (non-party member; US-DEU ballot), head of a local authority in Zlín
    • Luděk Maděra (Choice for the Future)
    • Miroslav Holáň (independent)
  • Constituency Nr. 81 - Uherské Hradiště

    Senator before the election: Jaroslav Petřík (KDU-ČSL)

    • Stanislav Mišák (ČSSD), Mayor of Otrokovice
    • Pavel Dohnal (Movement for Self-governing Moravia and Silesia)
    • Josef Vaculík (KDU-ČSL), head of the Agrarian Agency in Uherské Hradiště
    • Josef Páč (non-party member; KSČM ballot), entrepreneur
    • Květoslav Tichavský (ODS), Deputy Mayor of Uherské Hradiště
    • Ladislav Šupka (non-party member; ODA ballot), Mayor of Uherské Hradiště
    • Jiří Deml (Independent Association), Mayor of Kunovice

Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic

§ 1 article 3

The election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic is announced by the President no later that 90 days before the election day. The decree of announcement of the election is published in the Collection of Laws. The day when the part of the Collection of Laws comprising the decree of announcement of the election is circulated is considered the day of announcement of the election.

§ 76 article 1

In case that no candidate obtains the quorum required to the election according to the § 75, the District Authority in the constituency capital arranges the 2nd round which is to take place on the 7th day after the end of voting in 1st round.