Senate election in 2000

Terms of the Senate election in 2000

1st round
- Sunday, November 12th
2nd round
- Sunday, November 19th

Constituencies with election in 2000

constituency
number
capital senator before the election senator elected in 2000 election
2 Sokolov Jiri Vyvadil Jan Hadrava (4K/US)
5 Chomutov Ladislav Drly Alexandr Novak (ODS)
8 Rokycany Frantisek Jirava Ludek Sefzig (ODS)
11 Domazlice Petr Smutny Petr Smutny (CSSD)
14 Ceske Budejovice Jiri Pospisil Jiri Pospisil (ODS)
17 Praha 12 Jan Kramek Edvard Outrata (4K/US, nestranik)
20 Praha 4 Zdenek Klausner Josef Zieleniec (4K/US, nestranik)
23 Praha 8 Alena Paleckova Alena Paleckova (ODS)
26 Praha 2 Vladimir Zeman Daniela Filipiova (ODS)
29 Litomerice Karel Burda Zdenek Barta (4K/KDU-CSL, nestranik)
32 Teplice Jaroslav Musial Jaroslav Kubera (ODS)
35 Jablonec nad Nisou Frantisek Vizek Sona Paukrtova (4K/US, nestranik)
38 Mlada Boleslav Jarmila Filipova Jaroslav Mitlener (ODS)
41 Benesov Libuse Benesova Helena Rögnerova (4K/KDU-CSL, nestranik)
44 Chrudim Petr Pithart Petr Pithart (4K/KDU-CSL)
47 Nachod Miloslav Müller Petr Fejfar (4K/US)
50 Svitavy Jiri Brydl Jiri Brydl (4K/KDU-CSL)
53 Trebic Pavel Herman Pavel Janata (4K/KDU-CSL)
56 Breclav Jiri Pavlov Vladimir Schovanek (4K/US)
59 Brno-mesto Richard Salzmann Milan Simonovsky (4K/KDU-CSL)
62 Prostejov Jan Kavan Robert Kolar (4K/US)
65 Sumperk Vaclav Reitinger Adolf Jilek (4K/KDU-CSL)
68 Opava Jan Voracek Josef Jarab (4K/ODA)
71 Ostrava-mesto Jan Zapletal Milan Balaban (ODS)
74 Karvina Alfred Michalik Ondrej Feber (4K/US)
77 Vsetin Vladimir Oplt Jaroslav Kubin (nezavisly, nestranik)
80 Zlin Jiri Stodulka Jiri Stodulka (4K/KDU-CSL)

Note:

4K
4-Coalition
ODS
Civic Democratic Party
CSSD
Czech Social Democratic Party
KDU-CSL
Christian Democratic Union - Czech People’s Party
US
Freedom union
/dl>

Click on the constituency number and you will get a summary of the constituency (in Czech only).

List of candidates to the Senate election in 2000

(source : Czech Press Agency)

  • constituency Nr. 2 - Sokolov

    • Karel Cernik (non-party member, ODS ballot), mayor of Sokolov
    • Rudolf Machacek (CSSD), medical doctor
    • Jan Hadrava (US - 4-coalition), mayor of Loket
    • Ladislav Mrazek (KSCM), chairman of the District Committee of the Communist Party
    • Stanislav Svoboda (independent), former director of the CEZ company (Czech Energetics)
  • constituency Nr. 5 - Chomutov

    • Alexandr Novak (ODS), mayor of Chomutov
    • Bohumil Bocian (CSSD), former mayor of Chomutov
    • Zdislava Binterova (US - 4-coalition), welfare officer
    • Ladislav Drly (KSCM), senator
    • Jiri Leitner (independent), deputy mayor of Jirkov
  • constituency Nr. 8 - Rokycany

    • Ludek Sefzig (ODS), medical doctor
    • Frantisek Jirava (CSSD), senator
    • Jiri Holenda (non-party member, ODA - 4-coalition ballot), former Chancellor of the University of Western Bohemia
    • Helena Sucha (non-party member - KSCM ballot), co-ordinator of cultural activities
    • Jan Roj (Union for Europe)
    • Jiri Vracovsky (independent)
    • Frantisek Pillmann (Action for Liquidation of the Senate)
  • constituency Nr. 11 - Domazlice

    • Pavel Faschingbauer (ODS), head of the District Authority Domazlice
    • Petr Smutny (CSSD), senator
    • Ivan Petru (non-party member -US - 4-coalition ballot), head of the District Authority Klatovy
    • Jaroslav Dolejsi (KSCM), primary school teacher
    • Jaroslav Fridrich (non-party member - CSNS ballot), journalist
    • Vladimir Simcik (Union for Europe)
    • Jaroslav Komora (independent), entrepreneur
    • Karel Jachan (VRS), ufologist
    • Tomislav Vodicka (independent)
  • constituency Nr. 14 - České Budějovice

    • Jiri Pospisil (ODS), senator
    • Vladimir Papez (CSSD), barrister
    • Petr Petr (KDU-CSL - 4-coalition), medical doctor
    • Petr Brany (KSCM), member of local authority
    • Hana Urbancova (Choice for the City), architect
    • Jaroslav Pavlicek (Rightist Block), polar explorer
    • Jiri sumsky (SZ), economist
  • constituency Nr.17 - Praha 12

    • Jan Kramek (ODS), senator
    • Otto Kechner (CSSD), deputy mayor of Prague
    • Edvard Outrata (non-party member, US - 4-coalition ballot), former chairman of the Czech Statistical Office
    • Libuse Eliasova (KSCM), manager of a museum
    • Radim Uzel (non-party member - CSNS ballot), sexologist
    • Katerina Besserova (independent), external advisor
    • Edita Marikova (independent), economist
  • constituency Nr. 20 - Praha 4

    • Zdenek Klausner (ODS), senator
    • Svetlana Navarova (CSSD), advisor to the Prime Minister
    • Josef Zieleniec (non-party member, US - 4-coalition ballot), former Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Miroslav Prokes (KSCM), guide
    • Rudolf Mazac (non-party member, Rightist Block ballot),entrepreneur
  • constituency Nr. 23 - Praha 8

    • Alena Paleckova (ODS), senator
    • Jiri Paroubek (CSSD), deputy mayor of Prague
    • Jirina Vonkova (KDU-CSL - 4-coalition), advisor to the General Director of the Prison Service of the Czech Republic
    • Frantisek Benes (KSCM), land-surveyor
    • Petr Cibulka (Rightist Block), chairman of the Rightist Block
    • Jiri Novak (movement Independents)
  • constituency Nr. 26 - Praha 2

    • Daniela Filipiova (ODS), architect
    • Vladimir Polanecky (non-party member, CSSD ballot), Chief Hygienist of Prague
    • Vladimir Zeman (US - 4-coalition), senator
    • Jaroslav Lemak (KSCM), deputy editor-in-chief of the Halo noviny newspaper
  • constituency Nr. 29 - Litomerice

    • Karel Burda (ODS), senator
    • Robert Kopecky (CSSD), member of the Chamber of Deputies
    • Zdenek Barta (non-party member, KDU-CSL - 4-coalition ballot), priest
    • Pavel Pospisek (KSCM), secretary of the District Committee of the Communist Party
  • constituency Nr. 32 - Teplice

    • Jaroslav Kubera (ODS), mayor of Teplice
    • Valtr Komarek (CSSD), former Deputy Prime Minister of Czechoslovakia
    • Alenka Antosova (KDU-CSL - 4-coalition), mayor of Probostov
    • Oldrich Bubenicek (KSCM), journalist
    • Frantisek Vohanka (movement Independents), deputy chairman of the movement
    • Pavel Svoboda (Czech Social Democratic Movement), chairman of the movement
    • Vilem Schneider (All-state Active Citizens), project designer
    • Tomas Riman (independent), former head of the District Authority
  • constituency Nr. 35 - Jablonec nad Nisou

    • Jiri Cerovsky (ODS), mayor of Jablonec nad Nisou
    • Frantisek Vizek (CSSD), senator
    • Sona Paukrtova (non-party member, US - 4-coalition ballot), deputy mayor of Jablonec nad Nisou
    • Ludmila Brynychova (KSCM), member of the Chamber of Deputies
    • Pavel Kadas (VRS), entrepreneur
    • Jaroslava Syrovatkova (independent), member of the local authority of Jablonec nad Nisou
    • Zdenek Joukl (movement Independents), environmentalist
    • Ivan Kracik (non-party member - cSNS ballot), civil engineer
  • constituency Nr. 38 - Mlada Boleslav

    • Jaroslav Mitlener (ODS), chairman of the local organisation of ODS
    • Jiri Dientsbier (non-party member - CSSD ballot), special rapporteur of the UN for human rights in former Yugoslavia
    • Ratibor Majzlik (DEU - 4-coalition), chairman of DEU
    • Karel Skala (KSCM), chairman of the District Committee of the Communist Party
    • Jarmila Filipova (independent), senator elected for ODS
    • Dagmar Mocova (independent), head of the District Chamber of Agriculture
    • Jan Hutar (Life Decencies Party), lawyer
  • constituency Nr. 41 - Benesov

    • Libuse Benesova (ODS), senator
    • Zdenek Seidl (CSSD), medical doctor
    • Helena Rognerova (non-party member, KDU-CSL - 4-coalition ballot), economist
    • Jan Minar (non-party member, KSCM ballot), scientist
    • Vaclav Lang (independent), constructor
  • constituency Nr. 44 - Chrudim

    • Petr Stepanek (ODS), member of the Council for Radio and TV Broadcasting
    • Miroslav Slouf (CSSD), head of the Prime Minister‘s advisors
    • Petr Pithart (KDU-CSL - 4-coalition), Vice-President of the Senate
    • Milan Bicik (KSCM), teacher
    • Stanislav Pecka (independent), baker
    • Stanislav Rimek (independent), entrepreneur
  • constituency Nr. 47 - Nachod

    • Miloslav Cermak (ODS), mayor of Nachod
    • Richard Sacher (non-party member, CSSD ballot), former Minister of Interior
    • Petr Fejfar (US - 4-coalition), mayor of Ceska Skalice
    • Miroslava Dolezalova (KSCM), designer
    • Eduard Katzer (National Democratic Party)
  • constituency Nr. 50 - Svitavy

    • Jiri Brusenbauch (ODS), head of the secretariat of the head of the District Authority
    • Michal Kraus (CSSD), member of the Chamber of Deputies
    • Jiri Brydl (KDU-CSL - 4-coalition), senator
    • Jitka Gruntova (non-party member, KSCM), deputy mayor
  • constituency Nr. 53 - Trebic

    • Jiri Muzik (ODS), medical doctor
    • Milos Masek (CSSD), deputy mayor of Trebic
    • Pavel Janata (KDU-CSL - 4-coalition), mayor of Trebic
    • Pavel Kovacik (KSCM), member of the Chamber of Deputies
    • Ludmila Kramolisova (non-party member, All-state Active Citizens ballot), architect
  • constituency Nr. 56 - Breclav

    • Leo Cuda (ODS), head of the Educational Authority in Breclav
    • Jan Hajda (CSSD), head of the District Chamber of Agriculture
    • Vladimir Schovanek (US - 4-coalition), mayor of Pohorelice
    • Marta Struzkova (KSCM), barrister
    • Josef Bendl (independent), manager of Waterworks Breclav Company
    • Helena Omachlikova (independent), entrepreneur
    • Lotar Indruch (Young Democrats), former member of the Chamber of Deputies for the Leftist Block
  • constituency Nr. 59 - Brno-město

    • Jarmila Horova (ODS), deputy mayor of Brno
    • Vladimir Vetchy (CSSD), Minister of Defence
    • Milan Simonovsky (KDU-CSL - 4-coalition), deputy mayor of Brno
    • Pavel Breza (KSCM), land-surveyor
    • Pavel Filo (Life Decencies Party), deputy chairman of the party
    • Ivo Vanek (independent), entrepreneur
    • Karel Rada (Non-partisans for Moravia), head of distribution of a brewery
    • Cestmir Hofhanzl (Party of Conservative Agreement), former member of the Chamber of Deputies
    • Karol Schneider (All-state Active Citizens)
  • constituency Nr. 62 - Prostejov

    • Jan Tesar (ODS), mayor of Prostejov
    • Jan Kavan (CSSD), senator and Minister of Foreign Affairs
    • Robert Kolar (US - 4-coalition), former member of the Chamber of Deputies
    • Vaclav Smid (KSCM), entrepreneur
    • Otto Kosta (CSNS), medical doctor
    • Vladimir Kominek (independent), entrepreneur
  • constituency Nr. 65 - Sumperk

    • Petr Krill (ODS), mayor of Sumperk
    • Jiri Kratky (CSSD), mayor of Jesenik
    • Adolf Jilek (KDU-CSL - 4-coalition), head of the District Authority
    • Jiri Surma (KSCM), sales representative
    • Vaclav Reitinger (independent), economist, senator
  • constituency Nr. 68 - Opava

    • Vaclav Vlcek (ODS), medical doctor
    • Bedrich Lesenar (CSSD), former head of a secondary school
    • Josef Jarab (ODA - 4-coalition), former Chancellor of the University of Olomouc
    • Zdenek Petrik (KSCM), entrepreneur
    • Radim Masny (independent), entrepreneur
  • constituency Nr. 71 - Ostrava-mesto

    • Milan Balaban (ODS), deputy mayor of Ostrava
    • Jan Zapletal (CSSD), senator
    • Jaroslav Slany (US - 4-coalition), medical doctor
    • Ruzena Sarisska (KSCM), member of the local authority of Ostrava
    • Frantisek Kuncik (Life Decencies Party), medical doctor
    • Jaroslav Suchanek (movement Independents), former ambassador to Australia
  • constituency Nr. 74 - Karvina

    • Emilie Vecerova (ODS), former manager of a hospital
    • Alfred Michalik (CSSD), senator
    • Ondrej Feber (US - 4-coalition), mayor of Stonava
    • Milada Halikova (non-party member, KSCM ballot), teacher
    • Jiri Kopel (independent), entrepreneur
    • Vaclav Zalud (independent), entrepreneur
    • Jan Szotkowski (independent), entrepreneur
  • constituency Nr. 77 - Vsetin

    • Vladimir Oplt (ODS), senator
    • Svatoslav Tyralik (CSSD), entrepreneur
    • Jiri Hruska (US - 4-coalition), mayor
    • Vlastislav Antolak (KSCM), teacher
    • Jaroslav Kubin (independent), mayor
    • Miroslav Becak (independent), unemployed
    • Miroslav Holan (independent), worker
  • constituency Nr. 80 - Zlin

    • Ladislav Kocman (ODS), former mayor
    • Stanislav Misak (CSSD), mayor
    • Jiri Stodulka (KDU-CSL - 4-coalition), senator
    • Milan Katolicky (KSCM), pensioner

Note: CSNS - Czechoslovak National Socialist Party