Senate election in 2004

Constituencies with by elections in 2004

1 st round
- Friday, October 8th and Saturday, 9th, 2004
(is announced by the President of the Czech Republic according to the §1 article 3 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)
2 st round
- Friday, October 15th and Friday, October 16th
(takes place on the 7th day after the 1st round according to the §76 article 1 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)
constituency
number
capital senator before the election senator elected in 2004 election
20 Praha 4 Josef Zieleniec(non-party member) - elected to the European Parliament František Příhoda (ODS)
54 Znojmo Vladimír Železný (non-party member) - elected to the European Parliament Milan Špaček (KDU-ČSL)

Note:

  • Click on the constituency number and you will get a summary of the constituency (in Czech only).
  • Senators Josef Zieleniec and Vladimír Železný were elected members of the European Parliament and their Senate mandates expired.

Terms of the Senate election in 2004

1 st round
- November 5th and 6th, 2004
(is announced by the President of the Czech Republic according to the §1 article 3 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)
2 nd round
- November 12th and 13th, 2004
(takes place on the 7th day after the 1st round according to the § 76 article 1 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)

Constituencies with election in 2004

constituency
number
capital senator before the election senator elected in 2004 election
1 Karlovy Vary Vladimír Kulhánek (Civic Democratic Party Caucus) Jan Horník (BEZPP)
4 Most Richard Falbr (Czech Social Democratic Party Caucus) Vlastimil Balín (KSČM)
7 Plzeň-jih Jiří Skalický (Caucus of Open Democracy) Jiří Šneberger (ODS)
10 Český Krumlov Martin Dvořák (Civic Democratic Party Caucus) Tomáš Jirsa (ODS)
13 Tábor Pavel Eybert (Civic Democratic Party Caucus) Pavel Eybert (ODS)
16 Beroun Jiří Rückl (Caucus of Open Democracy) Jiří Oberfalzer (ODS)
19 Praha 11 Daniel Kroupa (Caucus of Open Democracy) Jan Nádvorník (ODS)
22 Praha 10 Zuzana Roithová (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus) Jaromír Štětina (BEZPP)
25 Praha 6 Jan Ruml (Caucus of Open Democracy) Karel Schwarzenberg (ODA)
28 Mělník Jaroslav Horák (Civic Democratic Party Caucus) Jiří Nedoma (ODS)
31 Ústí n. Labem Jaroslav Doubrava (Caucus "Independents" (Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia)) Pavel Sušický (ODS)
34 Liberec Přemysl Sobotka (Civic Democratic Party Caucus) Přemysl Sobotka (ODS)
37 Jičín Jiří Liška (Civic Democratic Party Caucus) Jiří Liška (ODS)
40 Kutná Hora Jan Fencl (Czech Social Democratic Party Caucus) Bedřich Moldan (ODS)
43 Pardubice Jaroslava Moserová (Caucus of Open Democracy) Jiří Stříteský (ODS)
46 Ústí n. Orlicí Bohumil Čada (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus) Ludmila Müllerová (KDU-ČSL)
49 Blansko Stanislav Bělehrádek (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus) Vlastimil Sehnal (ODS)
52 Jihlava Václav Jehlička (Independent) Václav jehlička BEZPP)
55 Brno-venkov Tomáš Julínek (Civic Democratic Party Caucus) Tomáš Julínek (ODS)
58 Brno-město Karel Jarůšek (Civic Democratic Party Caucus) Rostislav Slavotínek (KDU-ČSL)
61 Olomouc František Mezihorák (Czech Social Democratic Party Caucus) Jan Hálek (ODS)
64 Bruntál Rostislav Harazin (Caucus "Independents" (Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia)) Jiří Žák (ODS)
67 Nový Jičín Jaroslav Šula (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus) Milan Bureš (ODS)
70 Ostrava-město Mirek Topolánek (Civic Democratic Party Caucus) Liana Janáčková (BEZPP)
73 Frýdek-Místek Emil Škrabiš (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus) Igor Petrov (SNK)
76 Kroměříž František Kroupa (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus) Zdeněk Janalík (ODS)
79 Hodonín Josef Kaňa (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus) Alena Venhodová (ODS)

Note: Click on the constituency number and you will get a summary of the constituency (in Czech only).

Summary according to party affiliation:

Civic Democratic Party Caucus9
Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People’s Party Caucus7
Caucus of Open Democracy5
Czech Social Democratic Party Caucus3
Caucus "Independents" 2
Independent1
altogether27

Elections are going to be held in the following constituencies: 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 34, 37, 40, 43, 46, 49, 52, 55, 58, 61, 64, 67, 70, 73, 76, 79.

List of candidates to the Senate, November 5th and 6th, 2004

(source Czech News Agency, 2004)

  • Constituency Nr. 1 - Karlovy Vary

    Senator before the election: Vladimír Kulhánek (Civic Democratic Party Caucus)

    • Ing. Václav Lupínek CSc. (independent), member of the supervisory board of Jan Becher j.s.c.
    • Václav Heřman (ODS), Mayor of Nová Role
    • Ing. Jan Horník (European Democrats ), Mayor of Boží Dar
    • MUDr. Jan Knára (Independent Association),medical doctor
    • Michael Kuneš (ČSSD), deputy mayor of Jáchymov
    • Mgr. Jaroslav Borka (KSČM), assistant of an mp
    • Pavla Andrejkivová (KDU-ČSL) head of the parochial charity
    • JUDr. Radan Večerka (Conservative Party), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 4 - Most

    Senator before the election: Richard Falbr (Czech Social Democratic Party Caucus)

    • Tomáš Matějovský (Independent Association), manager
    • RSDr. Vlastimil Balín (KSČM), party functionary
    • PaedDr. Karel Zdražil (Association of Independent Candidates), Mayor of a town district
    • Petr Červenka (ČSSD), mayor
    • Olga Procházková (Common Sense Party), manager
    • JUDr. Hana Jeníčková (ODS), deputy mayor
    • Mgr. Pavel Weiss (KDU-ČSL), deputy mayor
  • Constituency Nr. 7 - Plzeň-jih

    Senator before the election: Jiří Skalický (Caucus of Open Democracy)

    • Ing. Jiří Vačkář (KDU-ČSL), former mp
    • Ing. Jiří Šneberger (ODS), Mayor of Pilsen
    • RSDr. Zdeňka Hornofová (KSČM), party functionary
    • Doc. MUDr. Milada Emmerová CSc. (ČSSD), medical doctor, Minister of Health
    • JUDr. Václav Havlík (Independent Association), subdivision head - ČOI (Czech Trade Inspection)
  • Constituency Nr. 10 - Český Krumlov

    Senator before the election: Martin Dvořák (Civic Democratic Party Caucus)

    • Miroslav Šimánek (KSČM), mayor
    • Mgr. Karel Vachta (ČSSD), deputy head of a local authority
    • Ing. Jan Vondrouš (KDU-ČSL), entrepreneur
    • Koloman Markovič (Independent Association), disability pensioner
    • Ing. Tomáš Jirsa (ODS), Mayor of Hluboká n. Vlt.
  • Constituency Nr. 13 - Tábor

    Senator before the election: Pavel Eybert (Civic Democratic Party Caucus)

    • Ing. Stanislav Kázecký CSc. (ČSSD), economist
    • JUDr. Vlasta Parkanová (KDU-ČSL), mp
    • Mgr. Ivan Nadberežný (KSČM), entrepreneur
    • Mgr. Pavel Eybert (ODS), senator , Mayor of Chynov
  • Constituency Nr. 16 - Beroun

    Senator before the election: Jiří Rückl (Caucus of Open Democracy)

    • Jiří Oberfalzer (ODS), manager
    • MUDr. Tomáš Jedlička (KDU-ČSL), manager of the Hořovice hospital
    • Martin Bezouška (Independent Association), screenwriter
    • MUDr. Jiří Besser (Liberal Reform Party), Mayor of Beroun
    • JUDr. Rudolf Peltan (KSČM), party functionary
    • MUDr. Otakar Maňas (Common Sense Party), medical doctor
    • Mgr. Lenka Šmídová (ČSSD), director of the Labour Office
    • Dušan Kučera (National party), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 19 - Praha 11

    Senator before the election: Daniel Kroupa (Caucus of Open Democracy)

    • Mgr. Daniel Kroupa (Way of Change), professor
    • Jan Nádvorník (ODS), Mayor of Praha 15
    • Ing. Petr Hoffmann (Independent Association), member of the municipal authority
    • Ing. Antonín Zápotocký (KDU-ČSL), mayor
    • Ing. Petr Jírava (Association of Independent Candidates), business manager
    • Jaroslava Dlouhá (KSČM), bank clerk
    • MUDr. Ivan David (ČSSD),medical doctor
  • Constituency Nr. 22 - Praha 10

    Senator before the election: Zuzana Roithová (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus)

    • Mgr. Antonín Gondolán (Independent Association), musician
    • Mgr. Jan Skácel (Czech Movement for National Unity), commercial adviser
    • MUDr. Milan Kudyn (European Democrats), paediatrician
    • MUDr. Marie Alušíková (ČSSD), manager of the Vinohrady Hospital
    • Prof. Ing. Lubomír Mlčoch CSc. (KDU-ČSL), professor of economy
    • Bc. Blanka Misconiová (ODA), president of the Home Care Association of the Czech Republic
    • Ing. Jan Malypetr (ODS), civil engineer
    • Jaromír Štětina (Green Party), journalist and human rights defender
    • RSDr. Karel Hošek (KSČM), politician
    • John Bok (Balbin’s Poetic Party), private entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 25 - Praha 6

    Senator before the election: Jan Ruml (Caucus of Open Democracy)

    • Zdislav Růžička (Common Sense Party), bookseller
    • Jiří Stanislav (Independent Association), advisor to the Legionaries Association
    • RNDr. Václav Exner CSc. (KSČM), mp
    • Doc. Jan Kačer (KDU-ČSL), director
    • Karel Schwarzenberg (US-DEU+ODA), forest manager, entrepreneur
    • Ing. Marie Kousalíková (ODS), economist
    • Ing. Jindřich Tomáš (ČSSD), technician - adviser
  • Constituency Nr. 28 - Mělník

    Senator before the election: Jaroslav Horák (Civic Democratic Party Caucus)

    • Mgr. Stanislav Huml (Independent Association), public servant
    • Ing. Zuzana Baudyšová (KDU-ČSL), head of a non-profit organisation
    • Jiřina Fialová (KSČM), mp
    • MUDr. Radim Uzel CSc. (Voters’ Self-Defence), medical doctor
    • MVDr. Ctirad Mikeš (ČSSD), head of the environmental department
    • Jindra Hudcová (Association of Independent Candidates + European Democrats), mayor
    • Jiří Nedoma (ODS), mayor
  • Constituency Nr. 31 - Ústí nad Labem

    Senator before the election: Jaroslav Doubrava (Caucus "Independents" (Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia))

    • Ing. Zdeňka Jeřábková (Independent Association), zoologist
    • Ing. Marian Páleník (Way of Change), head of a non-profit organisation
    • MUDr. Pavel Sušický (ODS), medical doctor
    • Roman Hanusch (Association of Independent Candidates), mayor
    • Ing. Zdeněk Kubec (Association for Health and Sport), chairman of the Association of Physical Education
    • Mgr. Petr Hannig (Coalition of Sense and Emotion), composer and producer
    • Ing. Jaroslav Brychta (ČSSD), technician
    • Jaroslav Doubrava (KSČM), senator
  • Constituency Nr. 34 - Liberec

    Senator before the election: Přemysl Sobotka (Civic Democratic Party Caucus)

    • PaedDr. František Vízek (ČSSD), pedagogue
    • MUDR. Přemysl Sobotka (ODS), senator
    • Ing. Miroslav Chvála (independent), clerk
    • Václav Srb (Czech Crown),entrepreneur
    • MUDr. Miroslav Samek (Independent Association), medical doctor
    • Ing. Lidie Vajnerová (Common Sense Party), manager
    • JUDr. Josef Vondruška (KSČM), lawyer
  • Constituency Nr. 37 - Jičín

    Senator before the election: Jiří Liška (Civic Democratic Party Caucus)

    • Ing. Mgr. Jiří Vitvar (KDU-ČSL), deputy mayor of Jičín
    • Ing. Miloš Petera (ČSSD), manager VaK Nymburk, j.s.c.
    • Iva Dousková (Independent Association), businesswoman
    • MVDr. Jiří Liška (ODS), senator
    • Vladimír Jeník (KSČM), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 40 - Kutná Hora

    Senator before the election: Jan Fencl (Czech Social Democratic Party Caucus)

    • Václav Melša (KSČM), marketing manager
    • Prof. RNDr. Bedřich Moldan CSc. (ODS), university professor
    • PhDr. Běla Hejná (ČSSD), psychologist
    • RNDr. Ivo Šanc CSc. (US-DEU), manager of development projects
    • Ing. Vladimír Zeman (Association of Independent Candidates + European Democrats), state secretary
    • Ing. Josef Viktora (Association of Independent Candidates), department head
    • Petr Janda (Independent Association), musician
  • Constituency Nr. 43

    Senator before the election: Jaroslava Moserová (Caucus of Open Democracy)

    • Ing. Stanislav Baťa (Independent Association), translator
    • Doc. MUDr. Jaroslava Moserová DrSc. (US-DEU), senator
    • Jiří Bezák (Life Decencies Party), entrepreneur
    • Ing. Jiří Stříteský (ODS), Mayor of Pardubice
    • JUDr. Zdeněk Černý (ČSSD), trade union boss
    • Mgr. Václav Snopek CSc. (KSČM), sociologist
  • Constituency Nr. 46 - Ústí nad Orlicí

    Senator before the election: Bohumil Čada (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus)

    • Jiří Čepelka (ODS), mayor
    • Ing. Ludmila Müllerová (KDU-ČSL), State Secretary at the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs
    • RNDr. Jaroslav Demel (ČSSD), high school principal
    • RSDr. Jaroslav Fišer (KSČM), head shop assistant
    • Adam Bubna-Litic (Czech Crown), entrepreneur
    • Mgr. Pavel Valenz (Independent Association), manager
    • Mgr. Ervín Kukuczka (Association of Independent Candidates ), cleric of the Czechoslovak Hussite Church
  • Constituency Nr. 49 - Blansko

    Senator before the election: Stanislav Bělehrádek (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus)

    • Jiří Riegert (Independent Association), music producer
    • PaedDr. Zdeněk Peša (Association of Independent Candidates), mayor
    • Vlastimil Sehnal (ODS), mayor - entrepreneur
    • Marie Salm-Reifferscheidt-Raitzová (Czech Crown), businesswoman
    • Ing. Jaroslav Bernášek (European Democrats ), mayor
    • Ing. Stanislav Kamba (KDU-ČSL), mayor
    • Ing. Lubomír Toufar (ČSSD), economist
    • JUDr. Zuzka Rujbrová (KSČM), mp
  • Constituency Nr. 52 - Jihlava

    Senator before the election: Václav Jehlička (Independent)

    • Vladimír Ondráček (Moravian Democratic Party), public servant
    • Ing. Blanka Dvorníková CSc. (Independent Association), economic advisor
    • Erich Janderka (ODS), manager
    • Ing. Pavel Šlechtický (KSČM), technician
    • PhDr. Zdeněk Jaroš (ČSSD), historian
    • PhDr. Miloslava Jebavá (Rightist Block), professor
    • Mgr. Václav Jehlička (KDU-ČSL), senator
  • Constituency Nr. 55 - Brno-venkov

    Senator before the election: Tomáš Julínek (Civic Democratic Party Caucus)

    • PhDr. Radomír Malý (National Unification), professor
    • Iljič Procházka (KSČM), entrepreneur
    • PaedDr. Vilém Buriánek (ČSSD), personnel manager
    • Doc. MUDr. Vít Unzeitig CSc. (independent), medical doctor
    • Jiří Tomek (US-DEU), member of a local authority
    • Josef Hájek (KDU-ČSL), deputy mayor
    • Mgr. Antonín Žiška (Movement for Independent Moravia and Silesia), programmer
    • MUDr. Tomáš Julínek (ODS), senator
  • Constituency Nr. 58 - Brno-město

    Senator before the election: Karel Jarůšek (Civic Democratic Party Caucus)

    • Karel Kobosil (independent), Design Centre - manager
    • RNDr. Daniel Borecký CSc. (KSČM), professor
    • Doc. Ing. arch. Jiří Löw (Liberal Reform Party), architect
    • PhDr. Jiří Čejka (ČSSD), historian
    • Ing. Rostislav Slavotínek (KDU-ČSL), deputy mayor
    • Karel Jarůšek (ODS), football coach, senator
  • Constituency Nr. 61 - Olomouc

    Senator before the election: František Mezihorák (Czech Social Democratic Party Caucus)

    • PaedDr. Jaroslava Cardová (KSČM), pedagogue
    • Ing. Martin Tesařík (ČSSD), Mayor of Olomouc
    • Prof. Ing. Jan Hálek CSc. (ODS), university professor
    • MUDr. Marie Horáková (KDU-ČSL), head of a private health centre
    • Prof. MUDr. PhDr. Jana Mačáková CSc. (European Democrats ), rector of the Palacky University
    • Stanislav Stránský (Independent Association), pensioner
    • RNDr. Pavel Foretník (Hope), entrepreneur
  • Constituency Nr. 64 - Bruntál

    Senator before the election: Rostislav Harazin (Caucus "Independents" (Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia))

    • Mgr. Ludmila Čajánková (KDU-ČSL), pedagogue
    • Rostislav Harazin (KSČM), senator
    • Jiří Žák (ODS), entrepreneur
    • Václav Blažek (Strana práce), engine-driver ČD
    • Ing. Josef Švéda (Association of Independent Candidates), agricultural engineer
    • Josef Hercig (ČSSD), Mayor of a town district
    • Bc. Stanislav Navrátil (US-DEU), mayor
    • Mgr. Jiří Škrabal (Association of Independent Candidates), public servant
    • Ing. Jan Ziegler (Independent Association), entrepreneur
    • JUDr. Jarmila Handlová (Association of Independent Candidates), notary
  • Constituency Nr. 67 - Nový Jičín

    Senator before the election: Jaroslav Šula (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus)

    • MUDr. Roman Jelínek (Labour Party), medical doctor
    • Ing. Sylva Kováčiková (Association of Independent Candidates), Mayor of a town district
    • Doc. Ing. Jiří Schwarz CSc. (independent), dean of the University of Economics
    • Ing. Karel Vymětal (KSČM), mp
    • Doc. MUDr. Bohuslav Chwajol CSc. (Independent Association), medical doctor
    • Ing. Jaroslav Šula (KDU-ČSL), senator
    • JUDr. František Kačenka (ČSSD), internal auditor
    • Mgr. Milan Bureš (ODS)
  • Constituency Nr. 70 - Ostrava-město

    Senator before the election: Mirek Topolánek (Civic Democratic Party Caucus)

    • Ing. Arch. Liana Janáčková (independent), mayor
    • MUDr. Hana Heráková (ODS), dentist
    • Maxmilián Šimek (Labour Party), entrepreneur
    • Ing. Vladimír Smetana (Common Sense Party), entrepreneur
    • MUDr. Helena Fousková (European Democrats), private medical doctor, head of a polyclinic
    • Ing. Jaroslav Broulík (Movement for Harmonious Development), pedagogue
    • Ing. Jiří Hořínek (KDU-ČSL), Diocesan Charity head
    • Milan Peša (KSČM), party functionary
    • Ing. Jan Černota (Association of Independent Candidates), Mayor of Ostrava-Hostalkovice
    • Vojtěch Mynář (ČSSD), mayor
  • Constituency Nr. 73 - Frýdek-Místek

    Senator before the election: Emil Škrabiš (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus)

    • Jan Ferenc (Independent Association), manager
    • Jan Szotkowski (Movement for Support of Firemen), pedagogue
    • Ing. Měčislav Kaleta (KSČM), capital investments head
    • Ing. Jan Weber (ODS), self-employed
    • Pavol Valko (Labour Party), retired army colonel
    • Anna Konderlová (independent), Mayor of Bystrice
    • Miroslav Poništ (ČSSD), holiday resort manager
    • Ing. Emil Škrabiš (KDU-ČSL), senator
    • Ing. Igor Petrov (Association of Independent Candidates), Mayor of a town district
  • Constituency Nr. 76 - Kroměříž

    Senator before the election: František Kroupa (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus)

    • František Kroupa (Association of Independent Candidates), senator
    • Vojtěch Jurčík (KDU-ČSL), member of a local authority
    • Mgr. Petr Pálka (Independent Association), head of the department of culture of the municipal authority
    • PaedDr. Zdeněk Janalík (ODS),head teacher of high school
    • Mgr. Miloš Malý (ČSSD), head of the construction administration
    • Ludmila Štaudnerová (KSČM), governess
    • MUDr. Jarmila Číhalová (US-DEU), head of a health centre
  • Constituency Nr. 79 - Hodonín

    Senator before the election: Josef Kaňa (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People´s Party Caucus)

    • Přemysl Růžička (independent), technical manager
    • František Tříska (Free Civic Self-government), mayor
    • MUDr. Alena Venhodová (ODS), dentist
    • Ing. Josef Kaňa (KDU-ČSL), senator
    • MUDr. Jiří Kubrický (Association of Independent Candidates), medical doctor
    • Ing. Petr Kozánek (Independent Association), technical clerk
    • RSDr. Antonín Zralý (KSČM), mp
    • Josef Černý (ČSSD), singer

Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic

§ 1 article 3

The election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic is announced by the President no later that 90 days before the election day. The decree of announcement of the election is published in the Collection of Laws. The day when the part of the Collection of Laws comprising the decree of announcement of the election is circulated is considered the day of announcement of the election.

§ 76 article 1

In case that no candidate obtains the quorum required to the election according to the § 75, the District Authority in the constituency capital arranges the 2nd round which is to take place on the 7th day after the end of voting in 1st round.