Senate election in 1998

1 st round
- November 13th and 14th, 2004
(is announced by the President of the Czech Republic according to the §1 article 3 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic
2 nd round
- November 20th and 21st, 2004
(takes place on the 7th day after the 1st round according to the § 76 article 1 of the Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic)

Constituencies with election in 1998

constituency
number
capital senator before the election senator elected in 1998 election
1 Karlovy Vary Vladimir Kulhanek (ODS) Vladimir Kulhanek (ODS)
4 Most Richard Falbr (BEZPP) Richard Falbr (CSSD)
7 Plzen-jih Jaroslav Jurecka (ODS) Jiri Skalicky (BEZPP)
10 Cesky Krumlov Karel Vachta (CSSD) Martin Dvorak (ODS)
13 Tabor Pavel Eybert (ODS) Pavel Eybert (ODS)
16 Beroun Jiri Rückl (BEZPP) Jiri Rückl (BEZPP)
19 Praha 11 Vaclav Mencl (ODS) Daniel Kroupa (BEZPP)
22 Praha 10 Milan Kondr (ODS) Zuzana Roithova (KDU-CSL)
25 Praha 6 Jan Koukal (ODS) Jan Ruml (US)
28 Melnik Jaroslav Horak (ODS) Jaroslav Horak (ODS)
31 Usti nad Labem Oto Neubauer (CSSD) Jaroslav Doubrava (KSCM)
34 Liberec Premysl Sobotka (ODS) Premysl Sobotka (ODS)
37 Jicin Jiri Liska (ODS) Jiri Liska (ODS)
40 Kutna Hora Karel Floss (CSSD) Jan Fencl (CSSD)
43 Pardubice Jaroslava Moserova (ODA) Jaroslava Moserova (ODA)
46 Usti nad Orlici Bohumil Cada (KDU-CSL) Bohumil Cada (KDU-CSL)
49 Blansko Libor Pavlu (CSSD) Stanislav Belehradek (KDU-CSL)
52 Jihlava Vaclav Jehlicka (ODA) Vaclav Jehlicka (BEZPP)
55 Brno-venkov Vlasta Svobodova (ODS) Tomas Julinek (ODS)
58 Brno-mesto Ludek Zahradnicek (ODS) Dagmar Lastovecka (ODS)
61 Olomouc Josef Jarab (BEZPP) Frantisek Mezihorak (CSSD)
64 Bruntal Zdenek Babka (CSSD) Rostislav Harazin (KSCM)
67 Novy Jicin Frantisek Konecny (ODS) Jaroslav Sula (KDU-CSL)
70 Ostrava-mesto Mirek Topolanek (ODS) Mirek Topolanek (ODS)
73 Frydek-Mistek Emil Skrabis (KDU-CSL) Emil Skrabis (KDU-CSL)
76 Kromeriz Eva Novakova (KDU-CSL) Frantisek Kroupa (BEZPP)
79 Hodonin Jan Benda (KDU-CSL) Josef Kana (KDU-CSL)

Note:

ODS
Civic Democratic Party
CSSD
Czech Social Democratic Party
KDU-CSL
Christian Democratic Union - Czech People’s Party
US
Freedom union
ODA
Civic Democratic Alliance Caucus
KSCM
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia
BEZPP
bez politicke prislusnosti

Click on the constituency number and you will get a summary of the constituency (in Czech only).

List of candidates to the Senate election in 1998

(source : Czech Press Agency)

  • Constituency Nr. 1 - Karlovy Vary

    • Mgr. Vladimir Kulhanek, senator (ODS)
    • Ing. Edmund Janisch, teacher (CSSD)
    • Mgr. Jaroslav Borka, assistant of MP (KSCM)
    • Zdenek Smid, writer (KDU-CSL)
    • Marie Tobolkova, medical doctor (Green Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 4 - Most

    • Ing. MUDr. Jiri Pesek, medical doctor (ODS)
    • JUDr. Richard Falbr, chairman of the Trade Union Confederation (CSSD)
    • RSDr. Vlastimil Balin, 1st deputy chairman of the Central Committee of the Communist Party (KSCM)
    • Pavel Weiss, head of the local authority Most (independent)
    • Andrej Olejnik (Patriotic Republican Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 7 - Plzen-jih

    • ng. Jaroslav Jurecka, senator (ODS)
    • Ing. Jiri Podebradsky, educationalist (CSSD)
    • Ivana Leva, teacher (KSCM)
    • Ing. Jiri Skalicky (US/ODA)
    • Mgr. Svetla Brendlova (movement Independents)
  • Constituency Nr. 10 - Cesky Krumlov

    • MUDr. Martin Dvorak, private medical doctor (ODS)
    • Mgr. Karel Vachta, senator (CSSD)
    • Viliam Korsala, entrepreneur(KSCM)
    • Zdenek Stepan, deputy mayor of Český Krumlov (KDU-CSL)
    • Zdenek Troup (independent)
  • Constituency Nr. 13 - Tabor

    • Mgr. Pavel Eybert, senator (ODS)
    • MUDr. Jaroslav Kopecky, medical doctor (CSSD)
    • Ivan Nadberezny, entrepreneur (KSCM)
    • MUDr. Josef Kolar, surgeon(US/ODA)
    • Lubor Tuma (Conservative Agreement Party)
    • Jaromir Grumlik (Movement Independents)
  • Constituency Nr. 16 - Beroun

    • Prof. Milan Knizak, professor (ODS)
    • MUDr. Karel Kobes, , manager of a hospital (CSSD)
    • Vaclav Frank, MP(KSCM)
    • Ing. Jiri Rückl, senator (US/ODA)
  • Constituency Nr. 19 - Praha 11

    • Ing.arch. Vaclav Mencl, senator (ODS)
    • PaedDr. Zdenek Sarapatka, adviser (CSSD)
    • Doc. PhDr. Jaroslav Matejka, CSc., writer (KSCM)
    • Mgr. Daniel Kroupa, chairman of the Civic Democratic Alliance (US/ODA)
    • Karel Hurt (Green Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 22 - Praha 10

    • Ing. Milan Kondr, senator (ODS)
    • Ing. Karel Vyrut, CSc., deputy mayor of Praha 10 (CSSD)
    • Petr Zajicek, typographer (KSCM)
    • MUDr. Zuzana Roithova, former Minister of Health (KDU-CSL)
    • Vera Reznickova (Green Party)
    • JUDr. PhDr. Oldrich Chodera, lawyer (independent)
  • Constituency Nr. 25 - Praha 6

    • RNDr. Jan Koukal, CSc., senator (ODS)
    • Doc. Ing. Zdenek Trojan, CSc., university teacher (CSSD)
    • Doc. PhDr. Alexander Tucek, CSc., educationalist(KSCM)
    • Jan Ruml, chairman of the Freedom Union (US/ODA)
    • Karel Kriz, director (Movement Independents)
  • Constituency Nr. 28 - Melnik

    • Jaroslav Horak, senator (ODS)
    • Ing. Oldrich Pacha, technician (CSSD)
    • Ing. Josef Materna, department head (KSCM)
    • Ratibor Majzlik, chairman of the Democratic Union (KDU-CSL)
    • Miroslav Baloun (Czech Right Wing Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 31 - Usti nad Labem

    • Mgr. Zdenek Kavina, mayor of Ústí nad Labem - city (ODS)
    • Ing. Jan Schmidt, bank clerk (CSSD)
    • Jaroslav Doubrava, , mayor of Telnice (KSCM)
    • Prof. RNDr. Vlastimil Novobilsky, chancellor (US/ODA)
    • Petr Miller, manager of C.H. Educa j.s.c. (Movement Independents)
  • Constituency Nr. 34 - Liberec

    • MUDr. Premysl Sobotka, senator (ODS)
    • Doc. PhDr. Vaclav Pecina, CSc., university teacher (CSSD)
    • Ing. Jaroslav Moravek, pensioner (KSCM)
    • Doc.MUDr. Bohuslav Svoboda, CSc., president of the Czech Medial Chamber (US/ODA)
    • Josef Krejsa (Republican Union)
    • Vladimira Horeni, mayor (Democratic Regional Party)
    • Jan Horcic (Patriotic Republican Party)
    • Pavel Harvanek, manager of the F.X. Šalda theatre (independent)
  • Constituency Nr. 37 - Jicin

    • MVDr. Jiri Liska, senator (ODS)
    • Frantisek Cech, artist (CSSD)
    • PaedDr. Jan Novak, journalist (KSCM)
    • PhDr. Cestmir Jung (KDU-CSL)
    • Ing. Jiri Drobecek (CSNS)
  • Constituency Nr. 40 - Kutna Hora

    • Ing. Miloslav Palan, teacher (ODS)
    • Ing. Jan Fencl, Minister of Agriculture (CSSD)
    • Vaclav Melsa, business manager (KSCM)
    • Josef Miskovsky, head of the executive Committee of the Land Fund (KDU-CSL)
  • Constituency Nr. 43 - Pardubice

    • Ing. Vaclav Stritesky, city councillor of Pardubice (ODS)
    • Slavena Broulikova, assistant to an MP (CSSD)
    • Mgr. Vaclav Snopek, CSc., chairman of the district committee of the Communist Party (KSCM)
    • Doc. MUDr. Jaroslava Moserova, DrSc., senatorka (US/ODA)
    • Ing. Emil Efler (independent)
  • Constituency Nr. 46 - Usti nad Orlici

    • Lubomir Hybl, , mayor of Česká Třebová (ODS)
    • Frantisek Slavik, secretary of the district committee of the Czech Social Democratic Party (CSSD)
    • Ing. Jiri Karlicek, chairman of the district committee of the Communist Party (KSCM)
    • Bohumil Cada, senator (KDU-CSL)
  • Constituency Nr. 49 - Blansko

    • Stanislav Frantel, Ministry of Defence staff (ODS)
    • Ing. Jiri Drapela, forestry graduate (CSSD)
    • Ing. Jiri Bebar, entrepreneur (KSCM)
    • Ing. Stanislav Belehradek, deputy chairman of the Christian Democratic Party (KDU-CSL)
  • Constituency Nr. 52 - Jihlava

    • MUDr. Ivan Cincera, private medical doctor (ODS)
    • MUDr. Pavel Malek, private medical doctor (ČSSD)
    • RSDr. Jiri Vlach, mayor of Dobronin (KSCM)
    • Mgr. Vaclav Jehlicka, senator(US/ODA)
  • Constituency Nr. 55 - Brno-venkov

    • MUDr. Tomas Julinek, manager of a hospital (ODS)
    • Ing. Stanislav Fiala, entrepreneur (CSSD)
    • Ing. Pavel Pavlik, business representative (KSCM)
    • Vaclav Benda, chairman of the regional committee of the Christian Democratic Party (KDU-CSL)
    • Jiri Bily, chairman of the Moravian Party (HSMS-MNSJ)
  • Constituency Nr. 58 - Brno-mesto

    • JUDr. Dagmar Lastovecka, mayor of Brno (ODS)
    • Mgr. Vaclav Bozek, CSc. university teacher (CSSD)
    • Doc. PhDr. Josef Kuta, CSc., chairman of the district committee of the Communist Party (KSCM)
    • RNDr. Ludek Zahradnicek, senator (US/ODA)
    • Jiri Vachek, technician (Movement Independents)
  • Constituency Nr. 61 - Olomouc

    • Doc. Ing. Jan Halek, State Secretary at the Ministry of Education (ODS)
    • PhDr. prof. Frantisek Mezihorak, CSc., university teacher (CSSD)
    • Ing. Miroslav Marek, technician(KSCM)
    • Ing. Tomas Kvapil, MP (KDU-CSL)
  • Constituency Nr. 64 - Bruntal

    • MUDr. Jana Skrlova, private medical doctor (ODS)
    • Ing. Zdenek Babka, senator (CSSD)
    • Rostislav Harazin, mayor of Světlá Hora (KSCM)
    • Ludek Jurajda, mayor of Karlova Studánka (US/ODA)
    • Ing. Miroslav Stepan, CSc., Secretary General of the Party of Czech Communists (SCK)
    • Milan Glombicek, mayor of Karlovice (independent)
    • independent - Jaromir Foltyn, teacher (independent)
  • Constituency Nr. 67 - Novy Jicin

    • MVDr. Milan Sturm, veterinarian (ODS)
    • Mgr. Jiri Dener, lawyer (CSSD)
    • Ludmila Hanzelkova, economist(KSCM)
    • Jaroslav Sula (KDU-CSL)
    • Jaroslav Petrzela (independent)
    • Alois Kreisel (independent)
  • Constituency Nr. 70 - Ostrava-mesto

    • Ing. Mirek Topolanek, senator (ODS)
    • PaedDr. Jiri Grossmann, secretary of the district committee of the Czech Social Democratic Party (CSSD)
    • JUDr. Josef Babka, , head for legal relationships (KSCM)
    • Ing. Frantisek Hromek, owner of a consulting firm (US/ODA)
    • Frantisek Kuncik, member of the local authority in Ostrava (Pensioners for Life Decencies)
    • Vaclav Vapenik (Czech - Moravian Action Centre Party)
  • Constituency Nr. 73 - Frydek-Mistek

    • Ing. Zdenek Budinsky, deputy mayor of Český Těšín (ODS)
    • Ing. Miroslav Dosedel, director for strategy of Třinec ironworks (CSSD)
    • MUDr. Halina Dordova, medical doctor (KSCM)
    • Ing. Emil Skrabis, senator (KDU-CSL)
    • Jiri Pinkava (Koexistenta - Coexistence)
    • Ladislav Gavlas (independent)
    • Jan Szotkowski (independent)
  • Constituency Nr. 76 - Kromeriz

    • Prof. Mgr. Milos Horansky, assistant dean of DAMU (ODS)
    • Ing. Jan Slanina, architect(CSSD)
    • Ing. Jaroslav Adamik, manager (KSCM)
    • Frantisek Kroupa, mayor of Chropyně (KDU-CSL)
    • Josef Horak, civil engineer (independent)
    • Antonin Zizka (HSMS-MNSJ)
  • Constituency Nr. 79 - Hodonin

    • Mgr. Miroslav Novotny, department head of the labour office (ODS)
    • Ing. Zdenek Lukes, headmaster of a vocational school (CSSD)
    • RSDr. Antonin Zraly, chairman of the district committee of the Communist Party (KSCM)
    • Josef Kana, personnel manager (KDU-CSL)

Act No. 247/1995 Coll., on the Election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic

§ 1 article 3

The election to the Parliament of the Czech Republic is announced by the President no later that 90 days before the election day. The decree of announcement of the election is published in the Collection of Laws. The day when the part of the Collection of Laws comprising the decree of announcement of the election is circulated is considered the day of announcement of the election.

§ 76 article 1

In case that no candidate obtains the quorum required to the election according to the § 75, the District Authority in the constituency capital arranges the 2nd round which is to take place on the 7th day after the end of voting in 1st round.